Luxembourg’s last call to review the impact of the ATAD 2 reverse hybrid rules

International Tax Review is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 1-2 Paris Garden, London, SE1 8ND

Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2026

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement


Luxembourg’s last call to review the impact of the ATAD 2 reverse hybrid rules

Sponsored by

Sponsored_Firms_deloitte.png
The rules targeting reverse hybrid mismatches will only apply as from fiscal years closing in 2022

Nicolas Devergne and Tom Jourdan of Deloitte explain why it would be worthwhile for entities and groups to review their structure now in case the ATAD 2 reverse hybrid provisions apply.

The Luxembourg parliament transposed the second European Council Anti-Tax Avoidance Directive (ATAD 2) into domestic law via legislation published in the Official Gazette (Mémorial) on December 23 2019. 

Inspired by Action 2 of the OECD’s BEPS project to neutralise the effects of hybrid mismatch arrangements, ATAD 2 expands ATAD 1’s anti-hybrid provisions to include additional types of hybrid mismatches and hybrid mismatches with non-EU countries. 

While most of the law’s provisions are already in force for fiscal years starting on or after January 1 2020, it is worth emphasising that the rules targeting reverse hybrid mismatches will only apply as from fiscal years closing in 2022, even if they began in 2021 (i.e. diverging years).

Purpose of the reverse hybrid rules

The Luxembourg law transposed the measures regarding the tax treatment of reverse hybrid mismatches (as set out in Article 9a of ATAD 2) by adding a new Article 168quater to the Income Tax Law (ITL). Its aim is to eliminate double non-taxation resulting from such mismatches.

A reverse hybrid mismatch can be defined as an arrangement involving an entity that is incorporated or established in Luxembourg and that Luxembourg considers transparent for its tax purposes if one or more associated entities holding (directly or indirectly) at least 50% of its voting rights, capital, or profits is established in a jurisdiction that considers the entity as opaque for its own tax purposes. 

Article 168quater ITL refers to both structures incorporated or established in Luxembourg and to entities (organismes) within the meaning of Article 175 ITL, such as (but not limited to) Sociétés en Commandite Simple (SCS), Sociétés en Commandite Spéciale (SCSp), Société en nom collectif (SNC), and Sociétés Civiles. Conversely, collective investment vehicles, which are expressly defined in the reverse hybrid rules, are out of scope.

Under Article 168quater ITL, a reverse hybrid entity is considered a resident taxpayer. Therefore, its net income is subject to corporate income tax to the extent that this net income is not otherwise taxed under the laws of Luxembourg or any other jurisdiction. 

The pursuit of the anti-tax avoidance objective

To illustrate the rules, consider the following example: A Luxembourg SCS is 49% owned by a Luxembourg Société à responsabilité limitée and 51% by a company resident in a third country that treats the SCS as an opaque company for its tax purposes. 

The lack of tax regulation would lead to double non-taxation resulting from a reverse hybrid situation where only 49% of the income derived by the SCS is taxable (in the hands of the Luxembourg partner) while 51% is not included at the nonresident partner level as it is considered taxable in the hands of the SCS. In this case, the reverse hybrid rules would apply. Pursuant to Article 168quater ITL, 51% of the income derived by the SCS should be taxable for Luxembourg corporate income tax purposes at the SCS level.

Tight schedule for concerned taxpayers

Although the Luxembourg reverse hybrid rules were adopted by the Luxembourg parliament almost two years ago, they have not yet applied to taxpayers that have not yet started their 2022 fiscal year; however, they may already apply to taxpayers with a diverging fiscal year. Therefore, taxpayers should carefully review the new rules.

In this sense, it is still worthwhile for entities and groups to review their structure. This will allow them to either confirm that the provisions do not apply to them or better understand how they could apply to them currently or in the future, anticipate their potential tax impact, and decide whether to reorganise their activities before the 2021 financial year-end.

 

Nicolas Devergne

Partner, Deloitte 

E: ndevergne@deloitte.lu

 

Tom Jourdan

Manager, Deloitte

E: tjourdan@deloitte.lu

 

more across site & shared bottom lb ros

More from across our site

The deal for Comtax hands Ryan immediate scale in Brazil, with a near-70-strong team serving clients from São Paulo
The arrivals of Julio Castro and Adam Blakemore mean the firm has added six tax partners to its global practice since the start of 2025
Tax authorities have gained unprecedented transparency through CbCR, but a new study suggests they may not be looking in the right places
The future chief tax officer will be judged not only on compliance, but on their ability to harness data, technology and AI to support strategic decision-making
More than 200 tier promotions reshaped this year's European rankings as several international firms strengthened their positions in key tax markets
Ryosuke Takemura, OECD policy adviser, countered that the organisation’s role is ‘not to solve these issues one by one’ but to prevent tax disputes in general
Awards
ITR is delighted to reveal all the shortlisted nominees for the 2026 Asia-Pacific Tax Awards
Monica Erasmus-Koen and her Taxtimbre team will be responsible for building the firm’s TP capability in the competitive Netherlands market
Haynes Boone’s new London partner, Alexandra Ueno-Park, argues that one-size-fits-all policies, billable-hour targets and outdated networking expectations can hold talent back
Howden’s Rian Bahia explains how tax insurance can address known risks, unlock transactions and offer an alternative route through disputes and uncertainty
Gift this article