Cyprus: Cyprus expands its treaty network with Lithuania and Guernsey

International Tax Review is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 1-2 Paris Garden, London, SE1 8ND

Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2026

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement


Cyprus: Cyprus expands its treaty network with Lithuania and Guernsey

kokoni.jpg

Zoe Kokoni

Cyprus, which has been long-established as a solid economic and business centre worldwide, seeks to reinforce its title as a beneficial investment hub by expanding its double tax treaty network and creating stronger economic and trade relations with other contracting states.

Cyprus and Lithuania DTT

On June 21 2013, Cyprus and Lithuania signed their first double tax treaty (DTT). Since then, the countries have ratified the agreement, which will enter into force on January 1 2015.

In summary, the new provisions of the ratified agreement cover:

  • Dividends: No withholding tax (0%) where the recipient is a company and

    • is the beneficial owner of the dividends; and

    • owns at least (minimum) 10 % capital of the company.

    • In all other cases a 5% withholding tax shall be applicable.

    • Interest: No withholding tax (0%).

  • Royalties: 5% withholding tax provided that the recipient is the beneficial owner.

  • Capital gains: gains, resulting from the disposal of shares, are taxable in the country in which the alienator of the shares is tax resident.

Cyprus and Guernsey DTT

On July 15 2014 Cyprus and Guernsey signed a double taxation avoidance agreement, which will enter into force upon the ratification of the agreement by the two contracting states. The agreement is based on the OECD Model Convention for the Avoidance of Double Taxation on Income and on Capital.

Briefly, the main provisions of the agreement between the two contracting states provide a 0% withholding tax rate for dividends, interest and royalty payments. For capital gains, gains for a resident of one of the two countries (ex. A), resulting from the disposal of immovable property in the other country (ex. B), will be taxed in the country where the immovable property is situated (ex. B). Gains resulting from the disposal of shares are taxable in the country in which the alienator of the shares is tax resident.

Zoe Kokoni (zoe.kokoni@eurofast.eu)
Eurofast, Cyprus office

Tel: +357 22 699 222

Website: www.eurofast.eu

more across site & shared bottom lb ros

More from across our site

As global capability centres use AI to deliver services, MNEs face a fresh wave of PE and TP exposure that their existing playbooks weren't built for
The deal for Comtax hands Ryan immediate scale in Brazil, with a near-70-strong team serving clients from São Paulo
The arrivals of Julio Castro and Adam Blakemore mean the firm has added six tax partners to its global practice since the start of 2025
Tax authorities have gained unprecedented transparency through CbCR, but a new study suggests they may not be looking in the right places
The future chief tax officer will be judged not only on compliance, but on their ability to harness data, technology and AI to support strategic decision-making
More than 200 tier promotions reshaped this year's European rankings as several international firms strengthened their positions in key tax markets
Ryosuke Takemura, OECD policy adviser, countered that the organisation’s role is ‘not to solve these issues one by one’ but to prevent tax disputes in general
Awards
ITR is delighted to reveal all the shortlisted nominees for the 2026 Asia-Pacific Tax Awards
Monica Erasmus-Koen and her Taxtimbre team will be responsible for building the firm’s TP capability in the competitive Netherlands market
Haynes Boone’s new London partner, Alexandra Ueno-Park, argues that one-size-fits-all policies, billable-hour targets and outdated networking expectations can hold talent back
Gift this article