Spain: Keeping an eye on the new Spanish participation exemption

International Tax Review is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 1-2 Paris Garden, London, SE1 8ND

Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2026

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement


Spain: Keeping an eye on the new Spanish participation exemption

gallardo.jpg

Gonzalo Gallardo

Dividend income and capital gains obtained on transfers of shareholdings in other companies, whether resident in Spain or not, have been exempt from Spanish corporate income tax since January 1 2015 (whereas the previous participation exemption regime covered certain capital gains and dividends only from foreign sources). For this exemption to be applicable, the shareholding must be at least 5% (or its acquisition cost must be more than €20 million ($23 million)) and it must have been owned for an uninterrupted period of at least one year (the 'minimum participation requirement'). If the investee is an entity not resident in Spain, it is also required to have been subject abroad to a tax identical or similar to the Spanish corporate income tax, at a nominal rate of at least 10% ('the minimum taxation requirement'), this latter requirement being presumed met if it is resident in a country with which Spain has signed a tax treaty containing an information exchange clause.

These two requirements apply to the entity which distributes the dividend, or whose shares, upon transfer, give rise to the capital gain (the direct or 'first-tier' shareholding). However, when this entity, in turn, has ownership interests in other entities (indirect or 'second tier' or 'subsequent-tier' shareholdings), whether resident in Spain or not, the rule is that the two requirements must be met concurrently by these other entities.

However, the minimum participation requirement in these other entities is only taken into consideration in cases where more than 70% of the income of the first-tier entity comes, in turn, from dividends or capital gains on transfers of holdings in its investees. In these cases, the calculation is to be made based on the holding owned indirectly by the Spanish company in the capital of these other companies, which must meet the minimum 5% requirement, unless the entities form a corporate group for corporate law purposes, with the first-tier subsidiary as controlling company, and consolidated financial statements are drawn up.

The general rule is that there should be no corporate income tax exemption for the part of the dividend received or capital gain obtained upon the transfer of the shareholding derived from second or subsequent-tier investees which do not meet the two requirements, subject to the special provision mentioned above regarding the minimum shareholding in these indirectly-owned investees. Strangely enough, in the case of capital gains, the rule stipulates how the exempt part is to be calculated if any of the investees does not meet the minimum taxation requirement, but not when it is the minimum participation requirement which is not met.

These rules could give rise to the taxation in Spain of all or a part of the dividend income received or capital gain obtained on the sale of a shareholding in an entity in which the applicable requirements are apparently met. The aim is possibly to prevent the minimum requirements from being applied inappropriately by structuring an investment in a particular way. However, as the law is drafted, the structure could be decisive in the tax treatment of such income.

Gonzalo Gallardo (gonzalo.gallardo@garrigues.com)

Garrigues – Taxand, Madrid

Website: www.garrigues.com

more across site & shared bottom lb ros

More from across our site

Awards
Leading firms and individuals gathered in Dubai to celebrate standout legal, dealmaking and tax work across the region
Tax authorities want more revenue, have better tools to find it and are increasingly willing to fight for it
Audifina, the sixth-largest firm of its kind in Lithuania, will bring a 90-strong team with offices in Vilnius and Kaunas to RSM’s international platform
As global capability centres use AI to deliver services, MNEs face a fresh wave of PE and TP exposure that their existing playbooks weren't built for
The deal for Comtax hands Ryan immediate scale in Brazil, with a near-70-strong team serving clients from São Paulo
The arrivals of Julio Castro and Adam Blakemore mean the firm has added six tax partners to its global practice since the start of 2025
Tax authorities have gained unprecedented transparency through CbCR, but a new study suggests they may not be looking in the right places
The future chief tax officer will be judged not only on compliance, but on their ability to harness data, technology and AI to support strategic decision-making
More than 200 tier promotions reshaped this year's European rankings as several international firms strengthened their positions in key tax markets
Ryosuke Takemura, OECD policy adviser, countered that the organisation’s role is ‘not to solve these issues one by one’ but to prevent tax disputes in general
Gift this article