Bosnia and Herzegovina: Amended law on tax procedures in Republic of Srpska

International Tax Review is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 1-2 Paris Garden, London, SE1 8ND

Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2026

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement


Bosnia and Herzegovina: Amended law on tax procedures in Republic of Srpska

topic.jpg

Dajana Topic

Amendments to the Law on Tax Procedures in the Republic of Srpska (RS) were adopted by the National Assembly on April 8 2014. The amendments were published in the Official Gazette on April 24 2014 and entered into force on May 2 2014. The major amendments include:

  • comprehensive exchange of information in accordance with a special agreement signed between the Tax Administration of RS and other tax administrations in Bosnia and Herzegovina;

  • dismissal of the enforcement procedure with regards to taxes for which the payment has been postponed on request of the taxpayer.

As further background information on the corporate and personal income tax in RS, it is important to mention that while the tax year is the calendar year, the Ministry of Finance can approve a tax year for foreign legal entities that corresponds to the tax year in their home country.

Annual tax returns must be submitted by March 31 of the current year for the previous tax year, for both legal entities and individuals. But, if the Ministry of Finance has determined a different tax year for a foreign legal entity, the tax returns must be filed within 90 days after the end of the tax year.

In terms of tax payment, the monthly advance payments are made by the tenth day of the current month for the previous month, based on the previous year's annual tax return. Corporate taxpayers may submit a request for tax assessment if the calculated income is above or below that of the previous year. Final tax payments have to be made by the deadline for filing the annual tax return.

Withheld or prepaid taxes are credited against the final tax liability. In case of any excess, tax is used firstly for compensation of current tax liabilities or other tax obligations, if they exist, while the rest of the excess tax is refunded.

Dajana Topic (dajana.topic@eurofast.eu)

Eurofast Global, Banja Luka Office

Tel: +387 51 961 610

Website: www.eurofast.eu

more across site & shared bottom lb ros

More from across our site

Awards
Leading firms and individuals gathered in Dubai to celebrate standout legal, dealmaking and tax work across the region
Tax authorities want more revenue, have better tools to find it and are increasingly willing to fight for it
Audifina, the sixth-largest firm of its kind in Lithuania, will bring a 90-strong team with offices in Vilnius and Kaunas to RSM’s international platform
As global capability centres use AI to deliver services, MNEs face a fresh wave of PE and TP exposure that their existing playbooks weren't built for
The deal for Comtax hands Ryan immediate scale in Brazil, with a near-70-strong team serving clients from São Paulo
The arrivals of Julio Castro and Adam Blakemore mean the firm has added six tax partners to its global practice since the start of 2025
Tax authorities have gained unprecedented transparency through CbCR, but a new study suggests they may not be looking in the right places
The future chief tax officer will be judged not only on compliance, but on their ability to harness data, technology and AI to support strategic decision-making
More than 200 tier promotions reshaped this year's European rankings as several international firms strengthened their positions in key tax markets
Ryosuke Takemura, OECD policy adviser, countered that the organisation’s role is ‘not to solve these issues one by one’ but to prevent tax disputes in general
Gift this article