Greece: Import VAT payment deferral in Greece

International Tax Review is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 1-2 Paris Garden, London, SE1 8ND

Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2026

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement


Greece: Import VAT payment deferral in Greece

On March 7 2013, Greek Law 4132/2013 introduced a special regime for suspension of the requirement to pay VAT upon importation of non-excisable goods by foreign taxable persons having a VAT registration number in Greece. This applies to the extent that such goods are mainly used for exports to third countries or intra-EU deliveries to EU countries. Practically this introduces a deferral of payment of import VAT; while import VAT shall be assessed on the customs documents upon importation, the importer will account for this VAT on their periodic VAT return. To take advantage of this regime, a foreign taxable person intending to act as importer of record in Greece should apply in advance to the Greek Ministry of Finance to obtain a state license. The license shall be granted providing the following conditions are cumulatively met:

  • The prospective importer is a taxable person, who has a VAT registration in Greece, but is not established for VAT or corporate tax purposes locally.

  • The goods are not subject to excise taxes.

  • The prospective importer will import goods of a statistical value exceeding €300 million ($387 million) on an annual basis. For the first five years of application of the import VAT payment suspension regime, the respective threshold has been set to €120 million. If the prospective importer is a member of a group of companies, the above annual threshold must be exceeded either on a company level or on a group consolidated level.

  • The amount of VAT, payment of which has been suspended, is reported on the importer's periodic VAT return filed locally in Greece.

  • Goods reflecting 90% or more of the value of the goods imported annually are used to carry out either intra-EU deliveries or exports. If the prospective importer is a member of a group of companies, this annual threshold can be exceeded either on a company level or on a group consolidated level.

The above law is already effective since March 7 2013, but administrative guidelines are expected in May 2013, to apply this in practice (that is apply, and obtain the license).

Manos N Tountas (manos.n.tountas@gr.ey.com)

Ernst & Young

Tel: +30 210 2886 387

Website: www.ey.com

more across site & shared bottom lb ros

More from across our site

Audifina, the sixth-largest firm of its kind in Lithuania, will bring a 90-strong team with offices in Vilnius and Kaunas to RSM’s international platform
As global capability centres use AI to deliver services, MNEs face a fresh wave of PE and TP exposure that their existing playbooks weren't built for
The deal for Comtax hands Ryan immediate scale in Brazil, with a near-70-strong team serving clients from São Paulo
The arrivals of Julio Castro and Adam Blakemore mean the firm has added six tax partners to its global practice since the start of 2025
Tax authorities have gained unprecedented transparency through CbCR, but a new study suggests they may not be looking in the right places
The future chief tax officer will be judged not only on compliance, but on their ability to harness data, technology and AI to support strategic decision-making
More than 200 tier promotions reshaped this year's European rankings as several international firms strengthened their positions in key tax markets
Ryosuke Takemura, OECD policy adviser, countered that the organisation’s role is ‘not to solve these issues one by one’ but to prevent tax disputes in general
Awards
ITR is delighted to reveal all the shortlisted nominees for the 2026 Asia-Pacific Tax Awards
Monica Erasmus-Koen and her Taxtimbre team will be responsible for building the firm’s TP capability in the competitive Netherlands market
Gift this article