Romania introduces a minimum tax on turnover

International Tax Review is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 1-2 Paris Garden, London, SE1 8ND

Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2026

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement


Romania introduces a minimum tax on turnover

Sponsored by

EY_Logo_Beam_STFWC_Horizontal_Large_RGB_OffBlack_Yellow_EN.gif
romania-4180372.jpg

Andra Cașu and Raluca Vasile of EY Romania outline the minimum tax on turnover that comes into effect from January 1 2024 in Romania and the exceptions to its general applicability

The much-awaited changes to the Romanian Fiscal Code introducing a minimum tax on turnover were published on October 27 2023 after several draft proposals.

According to these legislative amendments, the minimum tax on turnover will be due in Romania from January 1 2024 under certain conditions, while different rules and computation methods are applicable depending on the category of the taxpayer.

Minimum tax on turnover with general applicability

Taxpayers (except for credit institutions and companies from the oil and gas sector) are obliged to pay the minimum tax on turnover under the following cumulative conditions:

  • If the turnover recorded in the previous year was higher than €50 million – the turnover should be adjusted for tax purposes by subtracting certain types of revenues, and the accounting depreciation and the value of the assets in progress related to assets acquired/produced after January 1 2024; and

  • If the corporate income tax (CIT) computed under the current rules is lower than the minimum tax.

This means that taxpayers will have to compare the CIT computed under the current tax rules with the minimum tax on turnover at each payment deadline (i.e., quarterly and annually) and pay the minimum tax on turnover if the CIT amount is lower.

The minimum tax on turnover for all categories of taxpayers (except for credit institutions and companies from the oil and gas sector) is computed by applying 1% to the turnover, adjusted for tax purposes.

Credit institutions

In contrast to the minimum tax with general applicability described above, credit institutions will have to pay CIT and the minimum tax on turnover. There is no threshold for the application of the minimum tax to credit institutions and the turnover is computed differently than for other taxpayers, according to the specifics of the banking industry.

Different percentages will be due from credit institutions in the following years:

  • 2% on turnover for the period January 1 2024–December 31 2025; and

  • 1% on turnover starting from January 1 2026.

Companies carrying out activities in the oil and gas sector

Companies carrying out activities in the oil and gas sector and that have a turnover exceeding €50 million will have to pay CIT and the minimum tax on turnover for the period January 1 2024–December 31 2025. The percentage is 0.5% and is applied to the turnover, adjusted for tax purposes (computed according to the same formula used for the minimum tax with general applicability).

From January 1 2026, companies from the oil and gas sector will have to pay the minimum tax with general applicability.

Final thoughts

EY Romania recommends that companies analyse the potential impact of the minimum tax on turnover and be prepared for its application from January 1 2024, under the current form of the law. It is expected that before the end of 2023 there will be additional clarifications made to the tax legislation, or application norms, to help Romanian taxpayers on the practical side.

more across site & shared bottom lb ros

More from across our site

The arrivals of Julio Castro and Adam Blakemore mean the firm has added six tax partners to its global practice since the start of 2025
Tax authorities have gained unprecedented transparency through CbCR, but a new study suggests they may not be looking in the right places
The future chief tax officer will be judged not only on compliance, but on their ability to harness data, technology and AI to support strategic decision-making
More than 200 tier promotions reshaped this year's European rankings as several international firms strengthened their positions in key tax markets
Ryosuke Takemura, OECD policy adviser, countered that the organisation’s role is ‘not to solve these issues one by one’ but to prevent tax disputes in general
Awards
ITR is delighted to reveal all the shortlisted nominees for the 2026 Asia-Pacific Tax Awards
Monica Erasmus-Koen and her Taxtimbre team will be responsible for building the firm’s TP capability in the competitive Netherlands market
Howden’s Rian Bahia explains how tax insurance can address known risks, unlock transactions and offer an alternative route through disputes and uncertainty
Haynes Boone’s new London partner, Alexandra Ueno-Park, argues that one-size-fits-all policies, billable-hour targets and outdated networking expectations can hold talent back
Death, taxes and Deloitte hoovering up trophies at an ITR awards night. Isn’t that the saying?
Gift this article