All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 ITR is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Rising Star Awards: Shortlist announced

christmas-stars 630 x 570

Euromoney Legal Media Group has announced the shortlist for its second annual Americas Rising Stars Awards.

Euromoney Legal Media Group has announced the shortlist for its second annual Americas Rising Stars Awards.

The Awards celebrate rising star attorneys across a number of practice areas and also highlight the progress of firms in terms of recruitment policies, mentoring, talent management and succession planning. Country, deal and matter awards will also be presented at the ceremony.

For the purposes of these awards, "rising stars" are defined as lawyers under the age of 40 on October 1 2019. Please email Nick Pettifer on npettifer@legalmediagroup.com if you require any changes.

Euromoney Legal Media Group, a division of Euromoney Institutional Investor, comprises a wide range of legal publications including: Managing Intellectual Property; International Financial Law Review; IFLR1000; International Tax Review; Expert Guides; and Benchmark Litigation. It has also managed the successful Women in Business Law Awards in London, Hong Kong and New York since 2011.

The awards will be presented at a ceremony at The Pierre in New York on Thursday, September 12 2019. If you would like to attend the awards dinner, please email Rebecca Synnott on Rebecca.synnott@euromoneyny.com or call +1 212-224-3337.


Individual rising stars

Best in antitrust/competition

Eva Cole, Winston & Strawn

Margaret Segall D'Amico, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Elaine Ewing, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Rory Leraris, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Douglas Litvack, Davis Wright Tremaine

Natalie Fleming Nolen, Morrison & Foerster

Ken Reinker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Christopher Viapiano, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in aviation

Drew Derco, Eckert Seamans

Mark Ditto, Vedder Price

Jason Kaplan, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Madalyn Miller, Clifford Chance

Sarah Gogal Passeri, Holland & Knight

Miguel Ruelas Rosas, Abogados Sierra

Kelli Sallemi, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in banking & finance (incl project finance)

Michael Benn, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Ari Blaut, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jordan Klein, Winston & Strawn

Jeong Lee, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Benton Lewis, Weil Gotshal & Manges

M Janine Jjingo, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Alejandro González Lazzeri, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Martha Martindale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Katherine Reaves, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Adam Shapiro, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Joshua Zelig, Cahill Gordon & Reindel

Best in bankruptcy litigation

Andrew Devore, Ropes & Gray

Keith Martorana, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Omid Nasab, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Shane Ramsey, Nelson & Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Rachael Ringer, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel

Arun Subramanian, Susman Godfrey

Best in capital markets

Scott Bennett, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Adam Brenneman, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Jesse Brush, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Ryan Dzierniejko, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Anita Girdhari, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Ankit Kashyap, Sidley Austin

Hui Lin, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

François Paradis, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Faiza Rahman, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Byron Rooney, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in commercial arbitration

Kabir Duggal, Arnold & Porter

Érica Franzetti, Dechert

Ari Mackinnon, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Viren Mascarenhas, King & Spalding

Rahim Moloo, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Ina Popova, Debevoise & Plimpton

Jonathan Tompkins, Shearman & Sterling

Best in copyright and trademark

Matt Berkowitz, Shearman & Sterling

Jessica Falk, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Joel Feldman, Greenberg Traurig

Joseph Gratz, Durie Tangri

Anna Naydonov, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Jim Pastore, Debevoise & Plimpton

Scott Sholder, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Rachel Smith, Brooks Kushman

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Alan Alexander, Vinson & Elkins

Tim Chandler, Sidley Austin

Louise Gibbons, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Aryan Moniri, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Steven Shparber, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Clark Wohlferd, White & Case

Best in environment

Alexandra Carranza Bendezu, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie

Lina Correa Posada, Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Tyson Dyck, Torys

Stacie Fletcher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Judson Littleton, Sullivan & Cromwell

Margaret Peloso, Vinson & Elkins

Daniela Stump, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

André Vivan de Souza, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best in financial regulation

Jennifer Hardy, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Colin Lloyd, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Ryne Miller, Sullivan & Cromwell

Gabriel Rosenberg, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Kelly DiBlasi, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Brian Glueckstein, Sullivan & Cromwell

Vincent Indelicato, Proskauer Rose

Meredith Lahaie, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Oscar Pinkas, Dentons

Sunny Singh, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Eli Vonnegut, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Michael Carolan, Troutman Sanders

Stephanie Dobecki, Sidley Austin

Joseph Gottlieb, Sidley Austin

Michael Gridley, Wiley Rein

Elizabeth Kniffen, Zelle

Best in investment funds

Jonathan Adler, Debevoise & Plimpton

Stephanie Capistron, Dechert

Dave Form, Sidley Austin

Maurice Gindi, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

David Greene, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Joseph Hearn, Sullivan & Cromwell

Camille Higonnet, Proskauer Rose

Cassie Kimmelman, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Stephanie Epstein Srulowitz, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in labor & employment

Evandro Gigante, Proskauer Rose

Lindsay Hutner, Greenberg Traurig

Gillian Emmett Moldowan, Shearman & Sterling

Monique Ngo-Bonnici, Winston & Strawn

Joseph Penko, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jessica Taub Rosenberg, Kazowitz Benson Torres

Katherine Smith, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in life sciences

Melanie Baird, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Sheryn George, White & Case

Amanda Hollis, Kirkland & Ellis

Martina Tyreus Hufnal, Fish & Richardson

John Partridge, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Christopher Pinahs, Robins Kaplan

Adriana Tibbitts, Hogan Lovells

Fang Xie, Greenberg Traurig

Best in litigation: Appellate

Adam Banks, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Lindsey Boney, Bradley Arant Boult & Cummings

Blaine Evanson, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Bradley Hamburger, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Sarah Harris, Williams & Connolly

João Reis, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Daniel Sullivan, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Best in litigation: General commercial

Lara Samet Buchwald, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Daniel Chirlin, Walden Macht & Haran

Eric Hochstadt, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Chantale Fiebig, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Helene Hechtkopf, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney

Blair Kaminsky, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Vanessa Lavely, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Mary Paterson, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

David Riskin, Williams & Connolly

Charles Schafer, Sidley Austin

Lauren Tabaksblat, Kazowitz Benson Torres

Daniel Ward, Ropes & Gray

Best in litigation: Securities

James Beha, Morrison & Foerster

K Mallory Brennan, Shearman & Sterling

Evert Christensen, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Brendon DeMay, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Robert Fumerton, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Susannah Geltman, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Jared Gerber, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Avi Israeli, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Lena Konanova, Selendy & Gay

Matthew Schwartz, Sullivan & Cromwell

John Skakun, Sidley Austin

Katherine Sinderson, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossman

Caroline Hickey Zalka, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in litigation: Trial lawyer

Patrick Arenz, Robins Kaplan

Michael Barnicle, Duane Morris

Damian Cavaleri, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney

Susan Gutierrez, Proskauer Rose

Paulo Eduardo Leite Marino, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Matthew McGinnis, Ropes & Gray

Avni Patel, Walden Macht & Haran

Best in media & entertainment

Jessica Stebbins Bina, Latham & Watkins

Gabriel Fleet, Greenberg Traurig

Jake Levy, Franklin Weinrib Rudell & Vassallo

Glen Mastroberte, Latham & Watkins

Simon Pulman, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Frank Saviano, Proskauer Rose

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Daniel Brass, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Scott Crofton, Sullivan & Cromwell

Christopher Hale, Sidley Austin

Aaron Gruber, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Keith Hallam, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Sachin Kohli, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Konata Lake, Torys

Saee Muzumdar, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Adam Snyder, Sidley Austin

Best in patent

Mehdi Ansari, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jonathan Bachand, Knobbe Martens

Jessamyn Berniker, Williams & Connolly

Anish Desai, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Aaron Fahrenkrog, Robins Kaplan

Eugene Mar, Farella Braun + Martel

Sonal Mehta, Durie Tangri

Krishnan Padmanabhan, Winston & Strawn

Cecilia Sanabria, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Allen Wang, White & Case

Best in private equity (including venture capital)

Naveed Anwar, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Garrett Charon, Ropes & Gray

Richard Fischetti, Shearman & Sterling

Randi Lally, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson

Adrian Rae Leipsic, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Vijay Sekhon, Sidley Austin

Iain Wood, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Best in product liability

Elizabeth Chiarello, Sidley Austin

Marcella Ducca, Greenberg Traurig

Jennifer Greenblatt, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Michelle Ramirez, Sidley Austin

Craig Stanfield, King & Spalding

James Tyrone, Watkins & Eager

Best in real estate

John Bain, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Yan Besner, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

John Creedon, Ropes & Gray

Joseph Lanzkron, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Keith Print, Morrison & Foerster

Jocelyn Redman, Shearman & Sterling

Whitney Salinas, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Pavan Surapaneni, Sullivan & Cromwell

Mike Szczurek, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Robert Kao, Sidley Austin

Shawn Kodes, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Macey Levington, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Luis Ernesto Marin Villaran, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie

Best in tax and tax disputes

Steven Gee, White & Case

Ora Grinberg, Fenwick & West

Alison Maxwell, DLA Piper

Pooja Mihailovich, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Zackary Pullin, Sidley Austin

Andrew Purcell, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Mark Schwed, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Nathan Tasso, Shearman & Sterling

Julia Ushakova-Stein, Fenwick & West

Isaac Wheeler, Sullivan & Cromwell

B Chase Wink, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in transfer pricing

Jay Das, Deloitte

Sirathorn Dechsakulthorn, DLA Piper

Marco Fiaccadori, PwC

Nicholas Wilkins, White & Case

Best in white collar crime

Ike Adams, Sidley Austin

Nowell Bamberger, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Matthew Benjamin, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

John Curley, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney

Christopher Dunne, Sullivan & Cromwell

Michael Mann, Sidley Austin

Paul Mishkin, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Ann-Elizabeth Ostrager, Sullivan & Cromwell

Sean Tonolli, Cahill Gordon & Reindel

Scott Wilson, Boies Schiller Flexner


Latin America awards

Best banking & finance rising star in Latin America

Ana Paula Alvarez Calil, Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados

Luciana Carpio-Rivero, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Nicolás Cornejo, Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados

Luiz Fernando Faia Mascaro, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Diana Bogotá, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Francisco Noguera, Garrigues

Diego Alejos Rivera, Consortium Legal

Fernando Sam, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie

Marcela Silva, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best corporate rising star in Latin America

João Busin, TozziniFreire Advogados

Diana Henne, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Tomás Quirós Jiménez, Central Law

Luz María Mercado, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Victor Ayalde Lemos, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Tomás Nassar, Nassar Abogados

Sebastián Ramos, Ferrere

Andrés Ordóñez Rizo, Garrigues

Uldarico Ossio Seminario, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie

Best energy rising star in Latin America

Rafael Baptista Baleroni, Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados

Pedro Jardim, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Ina Maria Drago Ludowieg, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie

Victor Orellana Martinelli, Interjuris Abogados

Alejandro Manayalle, Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados

Daniel Szyfman, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Rafael Valdivieso, Ferrere

José Luis Palacios Verswyvel, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Best intellectual property rising star in Latin America

Darliss Marcela Gordon Arana, Consortium Legal

Martín Pesce Cutri, Ferrere

Magdalena Barros, Jarry IP

Natalia Franco, Lloreda Camacho & Co

Juanita Pérez, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Valentina Soldo, Cervieri Monsuarez & Associates

Ricard Rodríguez Valderrama, Central Law

Best rising star litigator in Latin America

Ana Paula Gonzalez, Guyer & Regules

Enrique Johanson, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie

Gianfranco Lotito, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Julio Gonzaga Andrade Neves, TozziniFreire Advogados

Eduardo Perazza, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Elías José Arriaza Sáenz, Consortium Legal

João Reis, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Martín Rosati, Ferrere

Jorge Sepúlveda, CorreaGubbins

Loredana De Trizio, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Best tax rising star in Latin America

Carlos Camacho, Arias Costa Rica

César Camilo Cermeño Cristancho, Garrigues

Jorge Correa, Creel García-Cuéllar Aiza y Enríquez

Diego Martín-Menjívar, Consortium Legal

Milagros Pastor, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Cristina de la Piedra, Estudio Echecopar, Baker McKenzie

Alejandro Sanabria, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Federico Scheffler, SMPS Legal

Diogo Martins Teixeira, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Erlan Valverde, TozziniFreire Advogados


Firm awards

Best national mentoring program

Estudio Echecopar

Fenwick & West

Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano Abogados

Best international mentoring program

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

Morrison & Foerster

Proskauer Rose

Shearman & Sterling

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national firm for talent management

Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados

CorreaGubbins

Central Law

Consortium Legal

Estudio Echecopar

Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Holland & Knight

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Best international firm for talent management

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Greenberg Traurig

Proskauer Rose

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

more across site & bottom lb ros

More from across our site

The Italian government published plans to levy capital gains tax on cryptocurrency transactions, while Brazil and the UK signed a new tax treaty.
Multinational companies fear the scrutiny of aggressive tax audits may be overstepping the mark on transfer pricing methodology.
Standardisation and outsourcing are two possible solutions amid increasing regulations and scrutiny on transfer pricing, say sources.
Inaugural awards announces winners
The UN’s decision to seek a leadership role in global tax policy could be a crucial turning point but won’t be the end of the OECD, say tax experts.
The UN may be set to assume a global role in tax policy that would rival the OECD, while automakers lobby the US to change its tax rules on Chinese materials.
Companies including Valentino and EveryMatrix say the early adoption of EU public CbCR rules could boost transparency of local and foreign MNEs, despite the short notice.
ITR invites tax firms, in-house teams, and tax professionals to make submissions for the 2023 ITR Tax Awards in Asia-Pacific, Europe Middle East & Africa, and the Americas.
Tax authorities and customs are failing multinationals by creating uncertainty with contradictory assessment and guidance, say in-house tax directors.
The CJEU said the General Court erred in law when it ruled that both companies benefitted from Italian state aid.