"Sprint is disappointed in the court’s decision and we intend to file an appeal shortly,” said Sprint spokesman, John Taylor.
[…] This is the first time the New York Attorney General has joined a tax enforcement action from a whistleblower.
The whistleblower in the case is listed as Empire State Ventures, though this is a corporate identity set up to maintain anonymity.
David Koenigsberg, of Menz Bonner Komar & Koenigsberg, who represented the whistleblower in the Sprint lawsuit, said large taxpayers should take note of the Attorney General’s decision to pursue this case as it shows the New York whistleblower scheme is effective.
The dispute
New York’s tax law section 1105(b)(2) imposes a 4% tax on “receipts from every sale of mobile telecommunications service provided by a home service provider, other than sales for resale, that are voice services, or any other services that are taxable under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of this subdivision, sold for a fixed periodic charge (not separately stated), whether or not sold with other services”.