All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 ITR is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Euromoney LMG Americas Women in Business Law Awards 2019 – shortlist announced

The shortlist for the eighth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2019 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards celebrate the best initiatives as well as the best overall firms in countries and regions.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams, as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards that will be announced at the dinner include: outstanding practitioner; lifetime achievement; and rising stars.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 6 at Essex House in New York. To reserve your table, please email Rebecca Synnott at Rebecca.synnott@euromoneyny.com or call +1-212-224-3337.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on submissions and extensive research from the various directory products from across the group.


Practice area nominees

Best in antitrust/competition

Melanie Aitken, Bennett Jones

Anita Banicevic, Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg

Leonor Cordovil, Grinberg e Cordovil Advogados

Rebecca Farrington, White & Case

Renata Hesse, Sullivan & Cromwell

Katherine Kay, Stikeman Elliott

Barbara Rosenberg, Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Teresa Tovar, Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker McKenzie)

Best in aviation

Amy Bried, Jenner & Block

Mehtap Cevher Conti, Arnold & Porter

Anita Mosner, Holland & Knight

Alina Nassar, Nassar Abogados

Catherine Pawluch, DLA Piper

Jennifer Trock, Baker McKenzie

Alyssa Marie Vazquez, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in banking & finance (inc. project finance)

Jennifer Hobbs, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Melissa Hutson, Kirkland & Ellis

Tatiana Lapushchik, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Vivian Liberman , BLP

Jinsoo Kim, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Linda Myers, Kirkland & Ellis

Margaret Peponis, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Susanna Suh, Cahill Gordon & Reindel

Stephanie Teicher, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in capital markets

Catherine Clarkin, Sullivan & Cromwell

Hillary Holmes, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Lisa Jacobs, Shearman & Sterling

Stacy Kanter, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Francesca Odell, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Anna Pinedo, Mayer Brown

Roxane Reardon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Sarah Solum, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in commercial arbitration

Ana Maria Arrarte, Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker McKenzie)

Hagit Muriel Elul, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Miriam Harwood, Squire Patton Boggs

Carolyn Lamm, White & Case

Caline Mouawad, King & Spalding

Natalie Reid, Debevoise & Plimpton

Abby Cohen Smutny, White & Case

Kate Brown de Vejar, DLA Piper

Best in copyright

María Fernanda Castellanos, Brigard Castro

Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

Raquel Irene Flanzbaum, Berton Moreno + Ojam

Maria Ines Herrera, Barrera & Asociados

Rachel Herrick Kassabian, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Silvia Arraut Sánchez, Jalife Caballero

Randi Singer, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Rhonda Trotter, Arnold & Porter

Best in corporate governance

Abby Brown, Squire Patton Boggs

PJ Himelfarb, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Pamela Marcogliese, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Michelle Rutta, White & Case

Melissa Sawyer, Sullivan & Cromwell

Julia Tosi, Squire Patton Boggs

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Janice Buckingham, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Lisa Henneberry, Squire Patton Boggs

Cynthia Urda Kassis, Shearman & Sterling

Julie Mayo, Norton Rose Fulbright

Melissa Raciti-Knapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Anita Rutkowski Wilson, Vinson & Elkins

Amalia Sáenz, Zang Bergel & Viñes

Danielle Gomes de Almeida Valois, Trench Rossi Watanabe

Carolina Walther-Meade, Milbank

Best in environment

Anabela Aldaz, Guyer & Regules

Loyti Cheng, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Annemargaret Connolly, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Jennifer Danahy, Gowling WLG

Mariana Herrero, Galicia Abogados

Jana McLean, Iris Legal Law

Heather Palmer, Sidley Austin

Kathy Robb, Sive Paget & Riesel

Best in financial regulation

Elizabeth Davy, Sullivan & Cromwell

Franca Harris Gutierrez, WilmerHale

Barbara Mendelson, Morrison & Foerster

Annette Nazareth, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Obrea Poindexter, Morrison & Foerster

Ghillaine Reid, McGuireWoods

Reena Sahni, Shearman & Sterling

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Marcia Goldstein, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Nicole Greenblatt, Kirkland & Ellis

Natasha Labovitz, Debevoise & Plimpton

Rachel Strickland, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Camila Calais, Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Leah Campbell, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Deirdre Johnson, Squire Patton Boggs

Lorelie Masters, Hunton Andrews Kurth

Kimberly Melvin, Wiley Rein

Teresa Snider, Porter Wright Morris & Arthur

Best in investment Funds

Erica Berthou, Kirkland & Ellis

Sarah Davidoff, Ropes & Gray

Leigh Fraser, Ropes & Gray

Olga Gutman, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Amran Hussein, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Nora Jordan, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Dorothy Mehta, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Rebecca Silberstein, Debevoise & Plimpton

Best in labor & employment

Elena Baca, Paul Hastings

Rachel Bien, Outten & Golden

Elise Bloom, Proskauer Rose

Eve Cervantez, Altshuler Berzon

Kelly Dermody, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein

Lynne Hermle, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Debra Katz, Katz Marshall & Banks

Paulina Miranda, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Grace Speights, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Best in life sciences

Alice Valder Curran, Hogan Lovells

Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins

Heidi Hubbard, Williams & Connolly

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Lisa Pensabene, O'Melveny & Myers

Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale

Jordana Sanft, Norton Rose Fulbright

Anita Varma, White & Case

Best in litigation

Catherine Amirfar, Debevoise & Plimpton

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Claudine Columbres, White & Case

Meredith Kotler, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Sharon Nelles, Sullivan & Cromwell

Lynn Neuner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Linda Plumpton, Torys

Christina Sarchio, Dechert

Best in media & entertainment

Susan Abramovitch, Gowling WLG

Nancy Bruington, Latham & Watkins

Christina Buchli, Buchli Goldstein

Eleanor Lackman, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Barbara Meili, Greenberg Traurig

Tara Parker, Goodmans

Susan Williams, Paul Hastings

Best in mergers and acquisitions

Barbara Becker, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Audra Cohen, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jackie Cohen, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Elizabeth Cooper, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Geraldine Ifrán, Ferrere

Elizabeth Raymond, Mayer Brown

Faiza Saeed, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Luciana Cossermelli Tornovsky, Demarest Advogados

Maria Elisa Gualandi Verri, TozziniFreire Advogados

Best in patent

María del Carmen Arana, Estudio Colmenares & Asociados

Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Ana María Castro, Lloreda Camacho & Co

Dominique Hussey, Bennett Jones

Janis Fraser, Fish & Richardson

Heidi Keefe, Cooley

Heidi Lindner, Arochi & Lindner

Best in private equity

Elizabeth Lenas, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Marni Lerner, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Amanda Morrison, Ropes & Gray

Joanne Owen, Proskauer Rose

Jennifer Perkins, Kirkland & Ellis

Alison Ressler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Allison Schneirov, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Marilyn French Shaw, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in real estate

Lisa Brill, Shearman & Sterling

Kimberly Brown Blacklow, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Krystyna Blakeslee, Dechert

Julian Chung, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson

Stephanie DeLong, Venable

Bonnie Neuman, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Allison Ryan, Alston & Bird

Beatriz Spiess, Guyer & Regules

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Deborah Festa, Milbank

Carol Hitselberger, Mayer Brown

Cathy Kaplan, Sidley Austin

Maria Livanos, Dentons

Donna Parisi, Shearman & Sterling

Anna Pinedo, Mayer Brown

Yan Zhang, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Best in tax

Monica Biringer, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Kimberly Blanchard, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Karen Gilbreath Sowell, EY

Simone Dias Musa, Trench Rossi Watanabe

Catherine Sear, Proskauer Rose

Mary Voce, Greenberg Traurig

Best in tax dispute resolution

Kim Boylan, White & Case

Vivian Casanova, Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Larissa Neumann, Fenwick & West

Raquel Novais, Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Diana Wollman, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in technology

Viviana García, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Francoise Gilbert, Greenberg Traurig

Wendy Gross, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Arlene Hahn, White & Case

Vivian Hanson, Morrison & Foerster

Cynthia Clarfield Hess, Fenwick & West

Carrie LeRoy, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Tessa Schwartz, Morrison & Foerster

Best in trademark

Sally Abel, Fenwick & West

Laura de Achával, Ferrer Reyes Tellechea & Bouche

Karen Artz Ash, Katten Muchin Rosenman

Tatiana Carrillo, Lloreda Camacho & Co

Monique Couture, Gowling WLG

Annette Hurst, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Laura Popp-Rosenberg, Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu

Iris Quadrio, Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Best in transfer pricing

Susan Fickling-Munge, Duff & Phelps

Emiko Hashimoto, Deloitte

Marta Milewska, PwC

Michelle Sledz, KPMG

Jill Weise, Duff & Phelps

Best in wealth management

Rachel Harris, Loeb & Loeb

Amy Heller, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Nicole Najjar Prado de Oliveira, Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Kerry O'Rourke Perri, White & Case

Nicole Pearl, McDermott Will & Emery

Laura Twomey, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Corina Weigl, Fasken

Diana Zeydel, Greenberg Traurig

Best in white collar crime

Martine Beamon, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Jennifer Chunias, Goodwin Procter

Sarah Coyne, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Alice Fisher, Latham & Watkins

Ludmila de Vasconcelos Leite Groch, TozziniFreire Advogados

Karima Maloney, Smyser Kaplan & Veselka

Kimberly Parker, WilmerHale

Rising star: Corporate

Jenny Hochenberg, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Jeong Lee, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Hui Lin, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Constanza Rodríguez, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Kimberly Spoerri, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Rising star: Finance

Jeris Brunette, Bracewell

Misha Daha, Ashurst

Janine Jjingo, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jessica Tuchinsky, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Heather Viets, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Rising star: IP

Sofía Arroyo, Olivares

Betsy Flanagan, Fish & Richardson

Lisa Li, Greenberg Traurig

Jennifer Ponton, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Aline Ferreira de Carvalho da Silva, Kasznar Leonardos

Rising star: Litigation

Margaret Segall D'Amico, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Susannah Geltman, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Susan Gutierrez, Proskauer Rose

Sonia Kuester Pfaffenroth, Arnold & Porter

Rising star: Tax

Elizabeth Chao, McDermott Will & Emery

Tijana Dvornic, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Ora Grinberg, Fenwick & West

Juliana Dutra da Rosa, Stocche Forbes Advogados

Jessica Stern, Morrison & Foerster

Best corporate lawyer in Latin America

Claudia Barrero, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Corina Bove, Guyer & Regules

Susan Castillo, Payet Rey Cauvi Pérez Abogados

Liliana Espinosa, Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker McKenzie)

Bárbara Ramperti, Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

María Shakespear, Beccar Varela

Best finance lawyer in Latin America

Myriam Barahona, Morales & Besa

Florencia Castagnola, Guyer & Regules

Camila Goldberg, Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Nydia Guevara, Miranda & Amado

Mariana Posse, Posse Herrera Ruiz

Miriam Signor, Stocche Forbes Advogados

Best intellectual property lawyer in Latin America

Tatiana Campello, Demarest Advogados

Antonella Carminatti, Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Cecilia Falconi, Falconi Puig Abogados

Heidi Lindner, Arochi & Lindner

Iris Quadrio, Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Alicia Lloreda Ricaurte, Lloreda Camacho & Co

Best litigator in Latin America

Ariela Agosin, Albagli Zaliasnik

Eliane Cristina Carvalho, Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Claudia Benavides Galvis, Baker McKenzie

Sandra González, Ferrere

Heidi Lindner, Arochi & Lindner

Lucy Objío, Pellerano & Herrera

Carolina Posada, Posse Herrera Ruiz

Irma Rivera Ramírez, Brigard Urrutia

Best tax lawyer in Latin America

Cristina Arantes Berry, Deloitte Brazil

Isabel Bertoletti, Machado Associados Advogados

Luciana Rosanova Galhardo, Pinheiro Advogados

Catalina Hoyos Jimenéz, Godoy & Hoyos Abogados

Alessandra Machado, Trench Rossi Watanabe

Clarissa Giannetti Machado, Trench Rossi Watanabe

Jessica Power, Carey

Daniella Zagari, Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados



Country/regional nominees

Latin America

Argentina

Beccar Varela

Beretta Godoy

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Berton Moreno + Ojam

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Brazil

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Demarest Advogados

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Siqueira Castro Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Central Americas

Arias

BLP Legal

Central Law

Chile

Carey

CorreaGubbins

Covarrubias & Cía

Colombia

Dentons

Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Posse Herrera Ruiz

Ecuador

Ferrere

Pérez Bustamante & Ponce Abogados

Romero Arteta Ponce Abogados

Mexico

Dumont Bergman Bider & Co

Galicia Abogados

Greenberg Traurig

White & Case

Panama

Arias

Galindo Arias & López

Morgan & Morgan

Peru

Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker McKenzie)

Miranda & Amado

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Rodrigo Elías & Medrano

Uruguay

Cervieri Monsuárez & Asociados

Ferrere

Guyer & Regules

Hughes & Hughes

Venezuela

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Mendoza Palacios Acedo Borjas Páez Pumar & Cía

North America

Canada

Baker McKenzie

Bereskin & Parr

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Cassels Brock & Blackwell

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

McCarthy Tétrault

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Stikeman Elliott

US Midwest

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

McDermott Will & Emery

Sidley Austin

Squire Patton Boggs

US Northeast

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Milbank

Morrison & Foerster

Proskauer Rose

Sidley Austin

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

US South

Bracewell

Baker McKenzie

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Norton Rose Fulbright

Proskauer Rose

Squire Patton Boggs

Weil Gotshal & Manges

US West

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Fenwick & West

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Latham & Watkins

Milbank

Morrison & Foerster

O'Melveny & Myers

Proskauer Rose

Sidley Austin

Squire Patton Boggs

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges



Firm of the year nominees

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (Latin America)

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Beretta Godoy

BLP

Guyer & Regules

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm (North America)

Bracewell

Fenwick & West

Fish & Richardson

Holland & Knight

Labaton Sucharow

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Squire Patton Boggs

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Latham & Watkins

Milbank

O'Melveny & Myers

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best international firm Latin America practice

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

DLA Piper

Greenberg Traurig

Milbank

Norton Rose Fulbright

Shearman & Sterling

Squire Patton Boggs

White & Case

Most innovative international firm

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Debevoise & Plimpton

Dentons

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Milbank

O'Melveny & Myers

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best firm for diversity (Latin America)

Arias

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Beretta Godoy

BLP

Demarest Advogados

Guyer & Regules

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for diversity (North America)

Bereskin & Parr

Culhane Meadows

Fenwick & West

Holland & Knight

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for diversity

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Dentons

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

O'Melveny & Myers

Proskauer Rose

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national mentoring program (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

Carey

Guyer & Regules

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

TozziniFreire Advogados

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Best national mentoring program (North America)

Bereskin & Parr

Bracewell

Fenwick & West

Fish & Richardson

Holland & Knight

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

Best international mentoring program

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

O'Melveny & Myers

Proskauer Rose

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance (Latin America)

Beretta Godoy

BLP

Estudio Echecopar (member firm of Baker & McKenzie)

Ferrere

Guyer & Regules

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Best national firm for work-life balance (North America)

Culhane Meadows

Fenwick & West

Fish & Richardson

Holland & Knight

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for work-life balance

Debevoise & Plimpton

Dechert

Dentons

Latham & Watkins

Milbank

O'Melveny & Myers

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Best national firm for pro bono work (Latin America)

Arias

BLP

Demarest Advogados

Ferrere

Guyer & Regules

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

TozziniFreire Advogados

Best national firm for pro bono work (North America)

Bracewell

Fenwick & West

Fish & Richardson

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for pro bono work

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Greenberg Traurig

Milbank

O'Melveny & Myers

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Best national firm for talent management (Latin America)

Arias

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Estudio Antequera Parilli & Rodríguez

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Siqueira Castro Advogados

Best national firm for talent management (North America)

Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Fenwick & West

Fish & Richardson

Holland & Knight

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for talent management

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Dentons

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Milbank

O'Melveny & Myers

Proskauer Rose

White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law (Latin America)

Barbosa Müssnich Aragão

Beretta Godoy

BLP

Guyer & Regules

Machado Meyer Sendacz & Opice Advogados

Marval O'Farrell & Mairal

Mattos Filho Veiga Filho Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

TozziniFreire Advogados

Zang Bergel & Viñes Abogados

Best national firm for women in business law (North America)

Bracewell

Culhane Meadows

Fenwick & West

Fish & Richardson

Holland & Knight

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine

Best international firm for women in business law

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Dentons

Latham & Watkins

Milbank

O'Melveny & Myers

Proskauer Rose

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

more across site & bottom lb ros

More from across our site

Several tax chiefs shared their administrations’ latest digital identity tracking systems and other tax technologies at the OECD’s annual meeting of authorities.
Businesses welcome the UK’s decision to scrap the IR35 reforms but are not happy about the time and money they have wasted to date.
Energy ministers agreed on regulations including a windfall tax on fossil fuel companies to address high gas prices at an extraordinary Council meeting on September 30.
The European Parliament raises concerns over unanimity in voting on pillar two, while protests break out over tax reform in Colombia.
Ramesh Khaitan speaks to reporter Siqalane Taho about tax morality, transfer pricing regulations, Indian tax developments, and the OECD’s two-pillar solution.
Join ITR and KPMG China at 10am BST on October 19 as they discuss the personal, employment, and corporate tax-related implications of employees working from overseas.
Tricentis and Boehringer Ingelheim, along with a European Commission TP specialist, criticised the complexity of pillar one rules and their scope at an ITR event.
Speakers at ITR’s Managing Tax Disputes Summit said taxpayers can still face lengthy TP audits, despite strong documentation preparation
Gig economy companies in New Zealand will need to fully account and become liable for the goods and services tax of underlying suppliers on their platforms, under new proposals.
Join ITR and Thomson Reuters at 2pm (UAE) / 11am (UK) on October 13 as they discuss how businesses can prepare for Tax Administration 3.0 and future-proof against changes such as e-invoicing and increasing digitisation.
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree