Albania: Changes in the tax deductibility of cross-border management and consulting fees

International Tax Review is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 1-2 Paris Garden, London, SE1 8ND

Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2026

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement


Albania: Changes in the tax deductibility of cross-border management and consulting fees

albania-flag.jpg

A new law, which becomes effective April 30 2013, has made stricter the requirements for the tax deductibility of consulting, technical service and management fees invoiced from abroad.

Pursuant to the income tax law provision amendment, consulting, technical and management fees invoiced from abroad had been tax deductible to the extent the amount invoiced was paid during the fiscal year which the service referred to. Moreover, according to the Minister of Finance’s instructions, the amounts have also been tax deductible when the corresponding 10% withholding tax was paid to the tax authorities within the fiscal year of the service supply.

Pursuant to the new law, the tax deductibility of the relevant expense for technical and consultancy services and management fees becomes dependent not on the payment of the invoice, but on the payment of the withholding tax to the tax authorities which will have to take place before December 31 of the year in which the service was provided. Therefore, local entities will need to communicate with their foreign service providers, whether affiliates or third parties, requesting to receive invoices or at least pro-forma invoices well in advance of December 31 of the year the service was rendered and plan to effect the corresponding withholding tax payment before year-end.

In case of an applicable tax treaty protecting the relevant income from being subject to Albanian withholding tax at the standard 10% rate, the local entity will have to communicate with the foreign service provider to receive the complete file of supporting documents for filing the tax treaty relief claim with the Albanian Tax Authorities several months before the calendar year-end, which the service refers to. Otherwise, it may risk not obtaining the tax treaty relief clearance on time and thus to have to withhold and pay tax at 10% on the invoiced amount to ensure the tax deductibility of the expense. Under the old provisions, settlement of the invoice was sufficient, which could be followed by initiating the tax treaty relief procedure in a subsequent year. Pursuant to the new rule, unless tax treaty relief has been previously applied for and obtained, the failure to withhold the 10% tax on the relevant cross-border consulting, technical service and management fees before the year-end causes the relevant expense not to be tax deductible.

Jona Bica (Jona.Bica@al.ey.com) is a tax senior at Ernst & Young, principal Corporate Tax correspondent for Albania.

more across site & shared bottom lb ros

More from across our site

Tax authorities have gained unprecedented transparency through CbCR, but a new study suggests they may not be looking in the right places
The future chief tax officer will be judged not only on compliance, but on their ability to harness data, technology and AI to support strategic decision-making
More than 200 tier promotions reshaped this year's European rankings as several international firms strengthened their positions in key tax markets
Ryosuke Takemura, OECD policy adviser, countered that the organisation’s role is ‘not to solve these issues one by one’ but to prevent tax disputes in general
Awards
ITR is delighted to reveal all the shortlisted nominees for the 2026 Asia-Pacific Tax Awards
Monica Erasmus-Koen and her Taxtimbre team will be responsible for building the firm’s TP capability in the competitive Netherlands market
Howden’s Rian Bahia explains how tax insurance can address known risks, unlock transactions and offer an alternative route through disputes and uncertainty
Haynes Boone’s new London partner, Alexandra Ueno-Park, argues that one-size-fits-all policies, billable-hour targets and outdated networking expectations can hold talent back
Death, taxes and Deloitte hoovering up trophies at an ITR awards night. Isn’t that the saying?
AI, pillar two and joint audits could define the next era of tax controversy, says Baker McKenzie tax partner Ariane Calloud
Gift this article