FYR Macedonia: FYR Macedonia ratifies double tax treaty with Bosnia & Herzegovina

International Tax Review is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 1-2 Paris Garden, London, SE1 8ND

Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2026

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement


FYR Macedonia: FYR Macedonia ratifies double tax treaty with Bosnia & Herzegovina

kostovska.jpg

Elena Kostovska

On February 3 2014, the FYR Macedonian Parliament has ratified the tax treaty with Bosnia & Herzegovina signed on September 24 2013 in Sarajevo. The ratification law was published in the Official Gazette No. 29 of February 6 2014. Pending ratification of the treaty by Bosnia & Herzegovina and its subsequent entry into force, the agreement provisions will be effective from the following calendar year. The treaty covers the personal income tax, property tax and profit tax in FYR Macedonia and the tax on income of individuals, tax on profit and tax on property in Bosnia & Herzegovina. As usual, the agreement is mostly harmonised with the OECD model with the below specifics that are of interest in the treaty's content.

Permanent establishments are deemed to arise when a building/construction site or an installation project (including any related site activity of supervisory nature) lasts for more than 12 months.

As far as withholding taxes are concerned, the treaty with Bosnia & Herzegovina stipulates rates which are slightly higher than what is fairly common in FYR Macedonian double tax treaties; dividends are taxed with 15% (a preferential rate of 5% is applicable when the beneficial owner holds at least 25% of the capital in the dividend-paying company). A standard 10% withholding tax rate on interest has been agreed, which is also applicable to royalties.

In regards to the provisions for the elimination of double taxation, the treaty stipulates that both FYR Macedonia and Bosnia & Herzegovina will allow deduction from taxes in the amount of tax paid to the other state. Bosnia & Herzegovina also reserves the right to take into account any exempted income or capital for which tax has been suffered in FYR Macedonia when calculating the amount of tax payable in Bosnia & Herzegovina for the remaining income/capital.

Elena Kostovska (elena.kostovska@eurofast.eu)

Eurofast Global, Skopje Office

Tel: +389 2 2400225

Website: www.eurofast.eu

more across site & shared bottom lb ros

More from across our site

As global capability centres use AI to deliver services, MNEs face a fresh wave of PE and TP exposure that their existing playbooks weren't built for
The deal for Comtax hands Ryan immediate scale in Brazil, with a near-70-strong team serving clients from São Paulo
The arrivals of Julio Castro and Adam Blakemore mean the firm has added six tax partners to its global practice since the start of 2025
Tax authorities have gained unprecedented transparency through CbCR, but a new study suggests they may not be looking in the right places
The future chief tax officer will be judged not only on compliance, but on their ability to harness data, technology and AI to support strategic decision-making
More than 200 tier promotions reshaped this year's European rankings as several international firms strengthened their positions in key tax markets
Ryosuke Takemura, OECD policy adviser, countered that the organisation’s role is ‘not to solve these issues one by one’ but to prevent tax disputes in general
Awards
ITR is delighted to reveal all the shortlisted nominees for the 2026 Asia-Pacific Tax Awards
Monica Erasmus-Koen and her Taxtimbre team will be responsible for building the firm’s TP capability in the competitive Netherlands market
Haynes Boone’s new London partner, Alexandra Ueno-Park, argues that one-size-fits-all policies, billable-hour targets and outdated networking expectations can hold talent back
Gift this article