This content is from: Europe

Rising Stars Awards Europe 2020: Winners announced

Revealed: Europe’s leading up-and-coming lawyers across 25 practice areas and 33 jurisdictions.

The Rising Stars Awards Europe has just unveiled its winning 148 rising star lawyers of 2020 from across 25 practice areas and 33 jurisdictions.

The awards was unable to hold an in-person event at the end of 2020, which would have brought this promising next generation together in one room. However, the team is pleased to be able to provide a virtual winners’ presentation detailing the highlights of some of the winners. The full list of winners can be found below.

Credit must also go to the law firms that have nurtured the talent, so congratulations to Hogan Lovells and Allen & Overy, which topped the list with the most rising stars in their teams.

To learn more about how we chose the winners, please look at our methodology for the 2020 awards programme. Thank you for your continued interest and support for these awards and CONGRATULATIONS to all of the 2020 Rising Stars.

Practice Area Awards

Aviation

Ashleigh Standen - Reed Smith
James Collins - Stephenson Harwood
Nicholas Harding - Clyde & Co
Rakhi Savjani - Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Banking and finance

Adrian Koller - Niederer Kraft Frey
Lyn Brennan - William Fry
Nienke van Stekelenburgh - Clifford Chance
Nikki Johnstone - Allen & Overy
Sarbajeet Nag - Milbank

Capital markets (debt and equity)

Alexander von Jeinsen - Advestra
Géraldine Bourguignon - Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Jacqueline Heng - Norton Rose Fulbright
Richard Kelly - Matheson
Soline Louvigny - Allen & Overy

Commercial arbitration

Anna Masser - Allen & Overy
Emily Fox - Herbert Smith Freehills
Philip Devenish - Jones Day
Sarah Ganz - WilmerHale
Vincent Bouvard - Herbert Smith Freehills

Competition and antitrust

Athanasia Gavala - Arnold & Porter
Christian Ritz - Hogan Lovells
Elena Wiese - Hogan Lovells
Lukas Rengier - Allen & Overy
Mark English - Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Corporate / M&A

Adam Runcorn - Sidley Austin
Christopher Winn - Dentons
James Heller - Baker McKenzie
Øyvind Mork Karlsen - Advokatfirmaet Thommessen
Tamara Young - Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Energy and natural resources

Alexandra Rotar - Morgan Lewis & Bockius
David Antón - Hogan Lovells
Iikka Väänänen - Castrén & Snellman
Nicholas Antonas - Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Rúben Brigolas - PLMJ

Insurance and reinsurance

Luc Bigel - DLA Piper
Martin Karwatzki - Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek
Virginia Martínez - Hogan Lovells

International trade

Florian Wolf - Blomstein
Maria Krestiyanova - Dentons
Yongqing Bao - Steptoe & Johnson

Investment funds

Laura Butler - A&L Goodbody
Robert Nield - Sidley Austin

Labour and employment

Dino Kalamujic - DLA Piper
Tiago Cochofel de Azevedo - VdA
Victoria Truchuelo

Life sciences

Agnieszka Sztoldman - Taylor Wessing
Deniz Tschammler - McDermott Will & Emery
Ignacio Pontijas - Grau & Angulo
Joel Coles - Powell Gilbert

Litigation

Bibi Sarraf-Yazdi - Winston & Strawn
Delphine Dendievel - Apostrophe Avocats
Léonard Stoyanov - Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Avocats
Richard Hoyle - Essex Court Chambers
Yindi Gesinde - Baker McKenzie

Patents

Bolko Ehlgen - Linklaters
Christopher de Mauny - Bird & Bird
Dirk-Jan Ridderinkof - Hogan Lovells
Jelle Drok - Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Privacy and data protection

Chantal van Dam - Hogan Lovells
Gita Shivarattan - Ashurst
Jan Brölmann - Van Benthem & Keulen
Joke Bodewits - Hogan Lovells

Product liability

Karen Jelsma - Hogan Lovells
Sarah-Jane Dobson - Kennedys

Real estate

Alexandra Ionita - PeliPartners
Leif Laitinen - HPP Attorneys

Restructuring and insolvency

Clare Cottle - Weil Gotshal & Manges
Fredrik Thor - Wistrand
Nick Charlwood - Allen & Overy

Structured finance and securitisation

Christine Hohl - Niederer Kraft Frey
Helen Jones - Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Shanthi Maria Vignasen - Allen & Overy

Tax

António Queiroz Martins - MLGTS
Filipa Simões Figueiredo - Garrigues
Isabelle Panis - Allen & Overy
Oliver Staatz - Jones Day

Technology, media and telecommunications

Jan Kleiner - Bär & Karrer
Laurie-Anne Ancenys - Allen & Overy
Sonia Cissé - Linklaters

Trademark

Ádám György - SBGK Attorneys at Law
Giles Parsons - Browne Jacobson
Patrick Schutte - Wild Schnyder
Sabin Tigu - Ploum

Transfer pricing

Lars Gläser - Glaeser Law Tax Boutique
Philip de Homont - NERA Economic Consulting
Tanja Keser - PwC

Trusts and estates

Barbara Albrecht - Loyens & Loeff
Emma Holland - Stewarts
Ragnar Baderschneider - Schmid v. Buttlar & Partner

White collar crime

Désirée Maier - Hogan Lovells
Karen Coppens - Dechert
Rui Costa Pereira - VdA

Jurisdiction Awards

Austria

Anna Wolf-Posch - Cerha Hempel
Bernhard Heinzl - Dorda
Lars Gläser - Glaeser Law Tax Boutique
Zeno Grabmayr - Wolf Theiss

Belgium

Athanasia Gavala - Arnold & Porter
Barbara Albrecht - Loyens & Loeff
Eva Monard - Jones Day
Isabelle Panis - Allen & Overy

Bulgaria

Hristina Dzhevlekova - Wolf Theiss
Valentin Bojilov - Djingov Gouginski Kyutchkov & Velichkov

Channel Islands

James Angus - Ogier

Czech Republic

Milan Rákosník - Clifford Chance
Zuzana Ferianc - Baker McKenzie

Denmark

Martin Allan Christensen - Bech-Bruun
Mette Hygum Clausen - Plesner

Estonia

Liina Käis - FORT Legal
Marika Oksaar - Nove Advokaadibüroo

Finland

Sari Rasinkangas - Roschier

France

Delphine Dendievel - Apostrophe Avocats
Emily Fox - Herbert Smith Freehills
Karen Coppens - Dechert
Nicolas Bouckaert - Kennedys
Sonia Cissé - Linklaters

Germany

Anna Masser - Allen & Overy
Désirée Maier - Hogan Lovells
Martin Karwatzki - Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek
Oliver staatz - Jones Day

Greece

Alexandros Tsagkalidis - Anagnostopoulos

Hungary

Ádám György - SBGK

Ireland

Eszter Takacsi-Nagy - Kinstellar
Kevin Mahony - Matheson
Laura Butler - A&L Goodbody
Lyn Brennan - William Fry
Richard Kelly - Matheson

Isle of Man

Garry Manley - Appleby

Israel

Alon Peled - Gornitzky & Co
Inbar Eitan-Goldstein - Shibolet & Co
Nir Lerer - Meitar Law Offices
Yifat Weiss - Amit Pollak Matalon & Co

Italy

Ermelinda Spinelli - Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Fabio Cozzi - Studio Legale Delfino e Associati Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Fabrizio Alimandi - CMS Adonnino Ascoli & Cavasola Scamoni
Maria Carmela Falcone - Chiomenti

Latvia

Ivo Maskalāns - Cobalt

Lithuania

Simona Liuimiene - Ellex Valiunas

Luxembourg

Maxime Budzin - Clifford Chance

Malta

Matthew Xerri - Ganado Advocates

Netherlands

Danielle Pinedo - Baker McKenzie
Joke Bodewits - Hogan Lovells
Sabin Tigu - Ploum
Yvette Voermans - Hogan Lovells

Norway

Agathe Løwenborg - Arntzen de Besche
Øyvind Mork Karlsen - Advokatfirmaet Thommessen
Sunniva Kinsella - Simonsen Vogt Wiig

Poland

Agnieszka Sztoldman - Taylor Wessing
Dominika Charabanska

Portugal

António Queiroz Martins - MLGTS
Filipa Simões Figueiredo - Garrigues
Maria Inês Assis - Abreu Advogados
Raquel Azevedo - PLMJ
Rúben Brigolas - PLMJ
Rui Costa Pereira - VdA | Vieira de Almeida

Romania

Alexandra Ionita - PeliPartners
Mateea Predescu - Muşat & Asociaţii
Mircea Ciocirlea - Wolf Theiss
Poliana Gogu-Naum - RTPR

Russia

Alexandra Rotar - Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Ella Omelchenko - Clifford Chance

Serbia

Vojimir Kurtic - Moravčević Vojnović and Partners in cooperation with Schoenherr

Slovak Republic

Juraj Gyárfáš - Dentons

Spain

Diego de Miguel - CMS Albiñana & Suárez de Lezo
Ignacio Pontijas - Grau & Angulo
Victoria Truchuelo
Virginia Martínez - Hogan Lovells

Sweden

Dino Kalamujic - DLA Piper
Fredrik Thor - Wistrand
Viyan Hagi - Deloitte Sweden

Switzerland

Christine Hohl - Niederer Kraft Frey
David Borer - Homburger
Jan Kleiner - Bär & Karrer
Patrick Schutte - Wild Schnyder
Ülkü Cibik - Meyerlustenberger Lachenal Avocats

Turkey

Dicle Dogan - Gün + Partners
Hasan Yasar - Pekin & Pekin

UK

Ashleigh Standen - Reed Smith
Bibi Sarraf-Yazdi - Winston & Strawn
Christopher de Mauny - Bird & Bird
Christopher Winn - Dentons
Ciara Jackson - HFW
Emma Holland - Stewarts
Giles Parsons - Browne Jacobson
Gita Shivarattan - Ashurst
Helen Jones - Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jacqueline Heng - Norton Rose Fulbright
James Board - Kirkland & Ellis
James Collins - Stephenson Harwood
James Heller - Baker McKenzie
Joel Coles - Powell Gilbert
Michelle Tong - Goodwin
Nicholas Antonas - Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Nicholas Harding - Clyde & Co
Philip Devenish - Jones Day
Rakhi Savjani - Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman
Richard Hoyle - Essex Court Chambers
Robert Nield - Sidley Austin
Sarah Ganz - WilmerHale
Sarah-Jane Dobson - Kennedys
Yindi Gesinde - Baker McKenzie

Ukraine

Bohdan Dmukhovskyy - Aequo
Maksym Maksymenko - Avellum
Maksym Sysoiev - Dentons

The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy before using the site. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.

© 2021 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQ.

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | One Week Trial

Related