This content is from: India

Stats reveal Vodafone was destined to win

Strong legal arguments were not the only thing on Vodafone’s side in their triumph at the Indian Supreme Court last week, statistics show that a victory was inevitable.

Friday’s judgment from Chief Justice SH Kapadia was just the latest tax decision he has made that favoured the taxpayer.

As the table below shows, over the past four years Kapadia has found 76% of tax cases in favour of the taxpayer. This is by far and above the percentages of his collagues. 

Income tax judgments passed by Supreme Court judges*
Name of Supreme Court judgeAssesseeRevenueAssessee in percentageRevenue in percentageRatio
Justice SH Kapadia **65297624


Justice SP Bharucha721014258


Justice Suhas Sen13273367


Justice Ranganathan18126040


Justice Sabyasachi Mukherjee22155941


Justice Jeevan Reddy12144654


Justice YV Chandrachud10124555


Justice K Venkataswami435743


Justice YK Sabharwal151783


Justice Arijit Pasayat14135248


Justice GB Pattanaik8163367


Justice RC Lahoti15145248


Justice BN Kirpal555050


* In favour of
** Jan 1 2008 - Jan 24 2012
Source: Taxmann/Taxsutra

PROFILE: The Chief Justice of India

COVERAGE: What industry had to say

COMMENT: Lessons to learn from Vodafone

ANALYSIS: How you can avoid becoming the next Vodafone

INSIGHT: Why the Vodafone ruling leaves China standing alone in the cold

The material on this site is for financial institutions, professional investors and their professional advisers. It is for information only. Please read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy before using the site. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws.

© 2021 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC. For help please see our FAQ.

Instant access to all of our content. Membership Options | 30 Day Trial

Related