All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 ITR is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

The Women in Business Law Europe Awards Shortlist 2020

wbl-logo-europe-itr.jpg

The European Women in Business Law (WIBL) Awards recognise the firms advancing diversity in the profession and the lawyers providing exemplary services and driving success for their practices.

The awards are organised by Legal Media Group, which contains IFLR, ITR and Managing IP

We are proud to announce the 2020 finalists for the awards. Lawyers from across a spectrum of practice areas, jurisdictions and sectors are represented on the shortlist. International firms and national practices provide a snapshot of the most advanced teams working in the legal profession.

Firms from across the continent are celebrated for their efforts to drive success for women in the profession in this year’s WIBL shortlist. 

The award winners will be announced on September 10 2020. During the current environment we will sadly not be hosting a live ceremony this year, but keep an eye on our new website for updates on our plans for a virtual awards presentation.

For more information on the shortlist, business development and marketing solution, please send us an email.

Firm Awards

Gender Diversity – National Firm

Agmon & Co. Rosenberg Hacohen & Co

Bär & Karrer

DORDA

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Portolano Cavallo

Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci

Wolf Theiss

Mentorship Programme – National Firm

Bär & Karrer

Borenius

DORDA

Hengeler Mueller

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Matheson

McCann FitzGerald

Portolano Cavallo Wolf Theiss

Minority Women Lawyer – National Firm

A&L Goodbody

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Arthur Cox

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Schellenberg Wittmer

Pro bono – National Firm

Agmon & Co. Rosenberg Hacohen & Co.

Arthur Cox

Efrat Deutsch & Co.

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Moalem Weitemeyer Bendtsen

Schellenberg Wittmer

Tadmor Levy & Co.

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Talent Management – National Firm

Agmon & Co. Rosenberg Hacohen & Co.

Arthur Cox

Bär & Karrer

Cuatrecasas

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Niederer Kraft Frey

Schellenberg Wittmer

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Work-Life Balance – National Firm

Arthur Cox

Borenius

Cuatrecasas

DORDA

Schellenberg Wittmer

Wolf Theiss

Women in Business Law – National Firm

Agmon & Co. Rosenberg Hacohen & Co.

Bär & Karrer

Cuatrecasas

DORDA

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Portolano Cavallo

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Gender Diversity – International Firm

Arthur Cox

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Linklaters

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Mentorship Programme – International Firm

Baker McKenzie

Dechert

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Reed Smith

Sidley Austin

Slaughter and May

White & Case

Minority Women Lawyer – International Firm

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Dechert

Hogan Lovells

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

White & Case

Pro bono – International Firm

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Dechert

Dentons

Hogan Lovells

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Talent Management – International Firm

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Schellenberg Wittmer

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Work-Life Balance – International Firm

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

DLA Piper

Holland & Knight

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Women in Business Law – International Firm

Arthur Cox

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Eversheds Sutherland

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Schellenberg Wittmer


Practice Area Awards

Best in Aviation

Claudia Hess, Unwantschky Dangel Borst

Debra Erni, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

Gwyn O’Flynn, Holland & Knight

Hilary Marren, McCann FitzGerald

Maria Cetta, Clyde & Co.

Marie O’Brien, A&L Goodbody

Victoria Koob, Holland & Knight

Best in Banking and Finance

Alexandra Hageluken, Latham & Watkins

Barbara Mayer-Trautmann, Clifford Chance

Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer

Denise Diallo, White & Case

Emanuela Da Rin, BonelliErede

Emma Folds, Clifford Chance

Helen Burton, Ashurst

Kathleen Garrett, Arthur Cox

Tanja Tornkvist, White & Case 

Best in Capital Markets – Debt

Amanda Thomas, Allen & Overy

Anna M Frankowska, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fulbright

Jeanette Cruz, Allen & Overy

Karolina Dunin-Wiczynska, Greenberg Traurig

Lene Malthasen, Latham & Watkins

Maria Soares do Lago, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Veronique Delaittre, Linklaters

Best in Capital Markets – Equity

Amanda Thomas, Allen & Overy

Christina Papanikolopoulou, Zepos & Yannopoulos

Claudia Parzani, Linklaters

Karolina Dunin-Wiczynska, Greenberg Traurig

Lena Hodge, Brown Rudnick

Magda Viçoso, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox

Melissa Butler, White & Case

Petra Zijp, NautaDutilh

Best in Commercial Arbitration

Emmanuelle Cabrol, Ashurst

Gisela Knuts, Roschier

Isabelle Michou, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart

Rajinder Bassi, Kirkland & Ellis

Sandra De Vito Bieri, Bratschi

Sarah Vasani, Addleshaw Goddard

Sherina Petit, Norton Rose Fulbright

Sylvia Noury, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Wendy J Miles QC, Debevoise & Plimpton

Yas Banifatemi, Shearman & Sterling

Best in Competition and Antitrust

Anne Federle, Bird & Bird

Astrid Waser, Lenz & Staehelin

Daniela Seeliger, Linklaters

Ingrid Vandenborre, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Isabella Hartung, Barnert Egermann Illigasch

Kim Dietzel, Herbert Smith Freehills

Marta Sendrowicz, Allen & Overy

Suyong Kim, Hogan Lovells 

Best in Copyright

Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy

Lydia Mendola, Portolano Cavallo

Manon Rieger-Jansen, Bird & Bird

Maria Luísa Cyrne, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Marilena Nikolaraki, A. & K. Metaxopoulos & Partners Law Firm

Mine Güner, Baker McKenzie

Best in Corporate Governance

Barbara Corsetti, Portolano Cavallo

Catherine Grun-Meyer, Niederer Kraft Frey

Dovilė Burgienė, Walless

Elvan Aziz, Paksoy

Judith Aron, Dentons

Magda Viçoso, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox

Myra Garrett, William Fry

Nieves Briz, Dentons

Best in Energy, Natural Resources, and Mining

Anna P Howell, Gibson Dunn

Carola Antonini, Chiomenti

Catarina Cunha e Tavora, Miranda & Associados

Cecilia van der Weijden, CMS

Helene Gelas, LPA – CGR avocats

Jennifer A Josefson, Morgan Lewis

Monica Colombera, Legance

Patricia Lawless, McCann FitzGerald

Best in Environment

Caroline May, Norton Rose Fulbright

Deborah Spence, Arthur Cox

Diana Ettner, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Ewa Rutkowska-Subocz, Dentons

Isabelle Larmuseau, LDR

Maria Kennedy, Matheson

Nicolien van den Biggelaar, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Ursula Schliessler, Jones Day

Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters

Best in Financial Regulation

Corinne Schot, Baker McKenzie

Ezra Zahabi, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Ilanit Landesman Yogev, Herzog Fox Neeman

Karen Reynolds, Matheson

Kate Sumpter, Allen & Overy

Best in Insurance and Reinsurance

April McClements, Matheson

Aisling Gannon, Eversheds Sutherland

Helen Faulkner, DAC Beachcroft

Gunbritt Kammerer-Galahn, Taylor Wessing

Magdalena Nitsche, DORDA

Sandra Lodewijckx, Lydian

Severine Hotellier, Dentons

Sharon Daly, Matheson

Tanja Schramm, Clyde & Co.

Best in International Trade

Aline Doussin, Hogan Lovells

Anahita Thoms, Baker McKenzie

Claudia Santos Cruz, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Davina Garrod, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells

Tatjana Sachse, Sidley Austin

Best in Investment Funds

Caroline Clemetson, Schellenberg Wittmer

Deirdre McIlvenna, Maples Group

Diala Minott, Paul Hastings

Ellen Cramer de-Jong, Allen & Overy

Gayle Bowen, Pinsent Masons

Isabelle Lebbe, Arendt & Medernach

Nathalie Duguay, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Tara Doyle, Matheson

Tara O’Riley, Arthur Cox

Best in Labour and Employment

Anne Kleffmann, Latham & Watkins

Brechtje Nollen, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Doris-Maria Schuster, Gleiss Lutz

Geraldine Carr, Matheson

Henriette Stakemann, Plesner

Katell Deniel-Allioux, Dentons

Margarita Karpenko, DLA Piper

Orly Gerbi, Herzog Fox & Neeman

Pernille Nørkær, Moalem Weitemeyer Bendtsen 

Best in Life Sciences

Adela Williams, Arnold & Porter

Emannuelle Trombe, McDermott Will & Emery

Francine Borogyanyi, DORDA

Genevieve Michaux, King & Spalding

Ina vom Feld, Herbert Smith Freehills

Karina Hellbert, Polak & Partner

Liz Cohen, Bristows

Manja Epping, Taylor Wessing

Sarah Hanson, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang

Best in Litigation

Christine Sévère, Dentons

Eileen Roberts, A&L Goodbody

Eve Mulconry, Arthur Cox

Evelyn Tjon-En-Fa, Bird & Bird

Helen Carty, Clifford Chance

Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Manon Cordewener, Hogan Lovells

Sara Biglieri, Dentons

Sharon Daly, Matheson

Best in Mergers & Acquisitions

Aedamar Comiskey, Linklaters

Alyssa Auberger, Baker McKenzie

Catarina Brito Ferreira, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Deborah Janssens, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Elisabet Lundgren, Linklaters

Helen Rodwell, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang

Kate Romain, Bredin Prat

Katinka Middelkoop, Allen & Overy

Maura McLaughlin, Arthur Cox

Best in Patents

Anna Wolters-Hohne (Dr), Bird & Bird

Anne Katrin Schon, Hoffmann Eitle

Claudia Milbradt, Clifford Chance

Elisabetta Papa, Societa Italiana Brevetti

Marjan Noor, Allen & Overy

Miriam Gundt, Hogan Lovells

Nicola Dagg, Kirkland & Ellis

Penny Gilbert (Dr), Powell Gilbert 

Best in Privacy and Data Protection

Ariane Mole, Bird & Bird

Bridget Treacy, Hunton Andrews Kurth

Cynthia O’Donoghue, Reed Smith

Elisabeth Thole, Van Doorne

Hazel Grant, Fieldfisher

Henriette Tielemans, Covington & Burling

Jane Finlayson-Brown, Allen & Overy

Nicola Fulford, Hogan Lovells

Undine von Diemar, Jones Day

Best in Private Equity

Amy Mahon, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Christina Kokko, Vinge

Diana Ribeiro Duarte, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Emma Danks, Taylor Wessing

Emmanuelle Henry, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Karine Kodde, Allen & Overy

Katja Butler, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Malin Leffler, Roschier

Best in Product Liability

Alison Newstead, Shook Hardy & Bacon

Carolina Revenga, Hogan Lovells

Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells

Louisa Caswell, Addleshaw Goddard

Mariana Soares David, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Sarah L Croft, Shook Hardy & Bacon

Valerie Kenyon, Hogan Lovells

Best in Project Finance

Caroline Miller Smith, White & Case

Filipa Morais Alcada, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Paule Biensan, White & Case

Teresa Empis Falcao, VdA

Vanda Cascao, VdA

Victoria Westcott, Reed Smith

Best in Real Estate

Agata Jurek-Zbrojska, Greenberg Traurig

Agnieszka Stankiewicz, Greenberg Traurig

Cecile Berger Meyer, Lenz & Staehelin

Imogen Moss, Allen & Overy

Jackie Newstead, Hogan Lovells

Klara Stepankova, Kinstellar

Sally Anne Stone, Matheson

Sibylle Schnyder, CMS von Erlach Poncet

Best in Restructuring & Insolvency

Alexandra E Bigot, Latham & Watkins

Anna Maria Pukszto, Dentons

Caroline Texier, DLA Piper

Elaine Nolan, Kirkland & Ellis

Fedra Valencia, Cuatrecasas

Filipa Cotta, PLMJ

Joanna Gumpelson, De Pardieu Brocas Maffei

Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters

Sigrid Jansen, Allen & Overy

Tanja Luginbuhl, Lenz & Staehelin

Best in Shipping and Maritime

Catia Fernandes, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Elinor Dautlich, HFW

Lindsey Keeble, Watson Farley & Williams

Vivienne Pittroff, HFW

Best in Structured Finance and Securitisation

Corinne Schot, Baker McKenzie

Jacky Kelly, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Maria Soares do Lago, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Mariette van’t Westeinde, Loyens & Loeff

Rachel Kelly, Addleshaw Goddard

Sally Onions, Allen & Overy

Sarah Caldwell, Reed Smith

Best in Tax

Anne-Sophie Kerfant, Orrick Rambaud Martel

Brenda A Coleman, Ropes & Gray

Catarina Belim, Belim Legal Services

Emmanuelle Pontnau Faure, Ashurst

Helen Lethaby, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Lydia Challen, Allen & Overy

Marieke Bakker, Loyens & Loeff

Maura Dineen, DLA Piper

Best in Tax Litigation

Andreia Gabriel Pereira, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Liesl Fichardt, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart

Sandra Hazan, Dentons

Serena Cabrita Neto, PLMJ

Veronique Millischer, Baker McKenzie 

Best in Technology, Media, and Telecommunications

Almudena Arpon Arpón de Mendivil Aldama, Gomez-Acebo & Pombo

Daniela De Pasquale, Ughi e Nunziante

Diane Mullenex, Pinsent Masons

Frederique Dupuis-Toubol, Bird & Bird

Ines Ferrari Careto, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Jacqueline Schaap, Visser Schaap & Kreijger

Lisbeth Savill, Latham & Watkins

Ruth Hunter, Matheson

Best in Trademarks

Anne Marie Verschuur, NautaDutilh

Imogen Fowler, Hogan Lovells

Jessica Le Gros, Baker McKenzie

Karin Cederlund, Sandart & Partners

Manon Rieger-Jansen, Bird & Bird

Maria Luisa Cyrne, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Maureen Daly, Beauchamps

Sara Ashby, Wiggin

Vanessa Marsland, Clifford Chance

Best in Transfer Pricing

Astrid Pieron, Mayer Brown

Catherine Galvin, Matheson

Catherine O’Meara, Matheson

Natalie Reypens, Loyens & Loeff

Sandra Hazan, Dentons

Best in Trusts and Estates

Andrea Dorjee-Good, Schellenberg Wittmer

Ceris Gardner, Maurice Turnor Gardner

Clare Maurice, Maurice Turnor Gardner

Kinga M Weiss, Walder Wyss

Line-Alexa Glotin, UGGC & Associes

Natalie Peter, Blum & Grob Attorneys at Law

Patricia Guerra, Meyerlustenberger Lachenal

Roberta Harvey, Forsters

Stephanie Auferil, Arkwood SCP

Susan O’Connell, O’Connell Brennan

Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer 

Best in White Collar Crime

Anne-Marie Ottaway, Greenberg Traurig

Caroline Black, Dechert

Christine Braamskamp, Jenner & Block

Joanna Rickards, Mishcon de Reya

Lisa van der Wal, de Roos & Pen

Sara George, Sidley Austin

Simone Kämpfer, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Stephanie Schott, Kipper + Dirth

Susannah Cogman, Herbert Smith Freehills


Rising Star Awards

Corporate

Andrea Giger, Niederer Kraft Frey

Claire Coppel, Allen & Overy

Ella Omelchenko, Clifford Chance

Margarida Torres Gama, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Michelle Tong, Sidley Austin

Finance

Emma Danforth, Allen & Overy

Iona Misheva, Allen & Overy

Maria Soares do Lago, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Mitchell Ikoghode, Allen & Overy

Niamh O’Shea, Maples Group

Nikki Johnstone, Allen & Overy

IP

Andrea Jarolímková, Bird & Bird

Bethan Hopewell (Dr), Powell Gilbert

Denisa Švecová, Bird & Bird

Miriam Ballhausen, Bird & Bird

Litigation

Aoife McCluskey, Matheson

Aurélie Conrad Hari, Bär & Karrer

Deirdre O’Mahony, Arthur Cox

Joana Galvão Teles, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Tax

Andrea Nordin, Niederer Kraft Frey

Caroline Austin, Matheson

Elga Reana Tozzi, Niederer Kraft Frey

Ines Pinto Leite, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Ruth Bloch Riemer, Bär & Karrer


Jurisdiction Awards

Austria

DORDA Rechtsanwälte

Barnert Egermann Illigasch

Wolf Theiss

Benelux

Arendt & Medernach

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Lydian

NatuaDuith

Van Doorne

Visser Schaap & Kreijger

France

Debevoise & Plimpton

LPA-CGR avocats

Shearman & Sterling

Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Germany

Hengeler Mueller

Gleiss Lutz

Hoffmann Eitle

Urwantschky Dangel Borst 

Iberian

Belim

CRS Advogados

Cuatrecasas

Gomez-Acebo & Pombo

Miranda & Associados

Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

PLMJ

VdA

Ireland

A&L Goodbody

Arthur Cox

Beauchamps

Eversheds Sutherland

Matheson

McCann FitzGerald

Israel

Agmon Co & Rosenberg Hacohen & Co

Efrat Deutsch & Co.

H-F & Co Law Offices

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Lipa Meir & Co.

Pearl Cohen

Tadmor Levy

Italy

BonelliErede

Chiomenti

Legance

Portolano Cavallo

Societa Italiana Brevetti

Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci

Ughi e Nunziante 

Nordic

Haavind

Moalem Weitemeyer Bendtsen

Plesner

Roschier

Sandart & Partners

Vinge

Switzerland

Bar & Karrer

Bratschi

Niederer Kraft Frey

Schellenberg Wittmer

UK (International Firms)

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Clifford Chance

Dechert

Dentons

DLA Piper

Greenberg Traurig

Holland & Knight

Paul Hastings

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

more across site & bottom lb ros

More from across our site

The UN’s decision to seek a leadership role in global tax policy could be a crucial turning point but won’t be the end of the OECD, say tax experts.
The UN may be set to assume a global role in tax policy that would rival the OECD, while automakers lobby the US to change its tax rules on Chinese materials.
Companies including Valentino and EveryMatrix say the early adoption of EU public CbCR rules could boost transparency of local and foreign MNEs, despite the short notice.
ITR invites tax firms, in-house teams, and tax professionals to make submissions for the 2023 ITR Tax Awards in Asia-Pacific, Europe Middle East & Africa, and the Americas.
Tax authorities and customs are failing multinationals by creating uncertainty with contradictory assessment and guidance, say in-house tax directors.
The CJEU said the General Court erred in law when it ruled that both companies benefitted from Italian state aid.
An OECD report reveals multinationals have continued to shift profits to low-tax jurisdictions, reinforcing the case for strong multilateral action in response.
The UK government announced plans to increase taxes on oil and gas profits, while the Irish government considers its next move on tax reform.
War and COVID have highlighted companies’ unpreparedness to deal with sudden geo-political changes, say TP specialists.
A source who has seen the draft law said it brings clarity on intangibles and other areas of TP including tax planning.