Serbia: VAT refund in Serbia

International Tax Review is part of Legal Benchmarking Limited, 1-2 Paris Garden, London, SE1 8ND

Copyright © Legal Benchmarking Limited and its affiliated companies 2026

Accessibility | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Modern Slavery Statement


Serbia: VAT refund in Serbia

blagojevic.jpg

Ivana Blagojevic

Pursuant to the Serbian Value Added Tax Act, taxable persons who are not established in Serbia are entitled to obtain a VAT refund if they have purchased movable goods and services if the following conditions are met:

  • VAT was entered on an invoice drawn up in accordance with the VAT Act and the invoice was paid;

  • The requested refund of VAT exceeds €200 in RSD equivalent, calculated according to the average exchange rate of the National Bank of Serbia valid on the day of the submission of the VAT refund request;

  • The conditions, under which a taxable person established in Serbia has the right to deduct the VAT on supply on such movable goods and services, are met;

  • A taxable person established outside of Serbia carries out in Serbia only transport of goods exempted from VAT (transport related to the import of goods, transport related to free trade zones, transport related to the export of goods) or international passenger bus transport subject to VAT on the section carried out in Serbia, and no other taxable activities;

  • There is reciprocity between Serbia and the state of establishment of the foreign taxable person.

Reciprocity exists between Serbia and the following countries:

  • Austria

  • Belgium

  • Bosnia & Herzegovina

  • Croatia (partially – only on movable goods and services purchased in connection with fairs)

  • Denmark

  • FYR Macedonia

  • Germany

  • The Netherlands

  • Montenegro

  • Slovenia

  • UK

Accordingly, every taxable person established in one of the above listed countries can apply for the refund of VAT in Serbia.

The VAT refund request is submitted once a year, by June 30, for the previous year. Along with the VAT refund request, the following documentation must be submitted in accordance with the protocol on the procedure for the VAT refund ('the protocol'):

  • The certificate of VAT registration or registration for another form of consumption tax, issued by the tax authority of the state where the taxable person is established (original and certified translation into Serbian); and

  • Originals and copies of paid invoices for purchased movable goods and services, based on which the VAT was calculated and paid.

Please note that, in practice, the Serbian Tax Administration regularly requests additional documentation not listed in the VAT Act or the protocol.

Upon receipt of the VAT refund request, the Tax Administration will examine whether the conditions for the VAT refund are met, issue a decision within 30 days from the receipt of the request and send it to the taxable person along with the original invoices. The VAT is refunded within 15 days of the receipt of the decision by the taxable person.

VAT is refunded in the currency of the state where the taxable person is established by converting the RSD amount of the refund into the foreign currency according to the selling exchange rate of the National Bank of Serbia valid on the day of the refund. The conversion expenses are deducted from the refunded VAT. The refund can be paid to the account of the taxable person in Serbia and abroad.

Ivana Blagojevic (ivana.blagojevic@eurofast.eu)

Eurofast Global, Belgrade Office

Website: www.eurofast.eu

more across site & shared bottom lb ros

More from across our site

Tax authorities have gained unprecedented transparency through CbCR, but a new study suggests they may not be looking in the right places
The future chief tax officer will be judged not only on compliance, but on their ability to harness data, technology and AI to support strategic decision-making
More than 200 tier promotions reshaped this year's European rankings as several international firms strengthened their positions in key tax markets
Ryosuke Takemura, OECD policy adviser, countered that the organisation’s role is ‘not to solve these issues one by one’ but to prevent tax disputes in general
Awards
ITR is delighted to reveal all the shortlisted nominees for the 2026 Asia-Pacific Tax Awards
Monica Erasmus-Koen and her Taxtimbre team will be responsible for building the firm’s TP capability in the competitive Netherlands market
Howden’s Rian Bahia explains how tax insurance can address known risks, unlock transactions and offer an alternative route through disputes and uncertainty
Haynes Boone’s new London partner, Alexandra Ueno-Park, argues that one-size-fits-all policies, billable-hour targets and outdated networking expectations can hold talent back
Death, taxes and Deloitte hoovering up trophies at an ITR awards night. Isn’t that the saying?
AI, pillar two and joint audits could define the next era of tax controversy, says Baker McKenzie tax partner Ariane Calloud
Gift this article