This content is from: Europe

Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2019 – winners announced

The best women lawyers from across the continent gathered at The Savoy in London last night to celebrate Euromoney Legal Media Group's ninth annual Europe Women in Business Law Awards.

The audience of private practice and in-house lawyers celebrated the best women across 35 practice areas and heard from this year's outstanding practitioner winner, Farmida Bi of Norton Rose Fulbright.

Baker McKenzie once again won the best international firm for women in business law prize. The firm also collected a special recognition award for Paul Rawlinson – a champion of diversity who passed away earlier this year.

Arthur Cox retained its status as the best national firm for women in business law and other major winners included: Allen & Overy; Borenius Attorneys; Cuatrecasas; Dechert; Dentons; DLA Piper; Latham & Watkins; and McCann FitzGerald.

A full list of winners is detailed below. For more information, please contact Melanie Petch on mpetch@euromoneyplc.com

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in aviation

Yvonne McWeeney, Matheson

Best in banking & finance

Sinead O'Shea, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in capital markets: Debt

Amy Geddes, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in capital markets: Equity

Laura Sizemore, White & Case

Best in commercial arbitration

Rajinder Bassi, Kirkland & Ellis

Best in competition & antitrust

Strati Sakellariou-Witt, White & Case

Best in copyright

Rachel Alexander, Wiggin

Best in corporate governance

Joanna Hewitt, Baker McKenzie

Best in energy, natural resources and mining

Agnieszka Klich, Covington & Burling

Best in environment

Nicolien van den Biggelaar, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Best in financial regulation

Kate Sumpter, Allen & Overy

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Liz Osborne, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Eva-Maria Barbosa, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in international trade

Anzhela Makhinova, Sayenko Kharenko

Best in investment funds

Kate Downey, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson

Best in labour & employment

Pascale Lagesse, Bredin Prat

Best in life sciences

Marie Manley, Sidley Austin

Best in litigation

Dorothy Cory-Wright, Dechert

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Lisa O'Neill, McDermott Will & Emery

Best in offshore

Frances Watson, Mourant Ozannes

Best in patent

Ann De Clercq, De Clercq & Partners

Best in privacy & data protection

Georgina Kon, Linklaters

Best in private equity

Clare Gaskell, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in product liability

Sylvie Gallage-Alwis, Signature Litigation

Best in project finance

Ayesha Waheed, Latham & Watkins

Best in real estate

Jolanta Nowakowska-Zimoch, Greenberg Traurig Grzesiak

Best in shipping & maritime

Dharshini Bandara, Fleet Hamburg

Best in structured finance & securitisation

Michaëla Ulrici, NautaDutilh

Best in tax

Sandra Hazan, Dentons

Best in tax dispute resolution

Nicola Shaw QC, Gray's Inn Tax Chambers

Best in technology, media & telecommunications

Sue McLean, Baker McKenzie

Best in trade mark

Catherine Wiseman, Barker Brettell

Best in transfer pricing

Monika Laskowska, PwC

Best in trusts & estates

Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Jane Shvets, Debevoise & Plimpton

Rising star: Corporate

Eva Suduiko, Cobalt

Rising star: Finance

Amy Kennedy, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Rising star: IP

Giulia Varallo, Trevisan & Cuonzo

Rising star: Litigation

Karen Coppens, Dechert

Rising star: Tax

Serena Lee, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

COUNTRY/REGIONAL WINNERS

Best firm in Austria

Wolf Theiss

Best firm in Baltics

Sorainen

Best firm in Belgium

White & Case

Best firm in Bulgaria

Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Best firm in Croatia

Wolf Theiss

Best firm in Cyprus

Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Best firm in Czech Republic

Dentons

Best firm in Denmark

Bech-Bruun

Best firm in Finland

White & Case

Best firm in France

Dentons

Best firm in Germany

Gleiss Lutz

Best firm in Greece

A & K Metaxopoulos

Best firm in Hungary

bpv Jádi Németh Attorneys at Law

Best firm in Ireland

Arthur Cox

Best firm in Israel

Tadmor Levy & Co

Best firm in Italy

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Best firm in Kazakhstan

Dentons

Best firm in Luxembourg

Dentons

Best firm in Malta

Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Best firm in Netherlands

Baker McKenzie

Best firm in Norway

DLA Piper

Best firm in Poland

DLA Piper

Best firm in Portugal

Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Best firm in Romania

Dentons

Best firm in Russia

White & Case

Best firm in Slovak Republic

CMS Ružička Csekes

Best firm in Spain

Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Best firm in Sweden

Vinge

Best firm in Switzerland

Schellenberg Wittmer

Best firm in Turkey

Balcıoğlu Selçuk Akman Keki Attorney Partnership

Best firm in Ukraine

DLA Piper

Best firm in UK (national firm)

Powell Gilbert

Best firm in UK (international firm)

Baker McKenzie

Best firm in Middle East

Latham & Watkins

FIRM OF THE YEAR WINNERS

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Cuatrecasas

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

DLA Piper

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

Arthur Cox

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Baker McKenzie.

Most innovative international firm

Baker McKenzie

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox

Best international firm mentoring programme

Dentons

Best national firm for work-life balance

Borenius Attorneys

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy

Best national firm for pro bono work

McCann Fitzgerald

Best international firm for pro bono work

Latham & Watkins

Best national firm for talent management

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Best international firm for talent management

Dechert

Best national firm for women in business law

Arthur Cox

Best international firm for women in business law

Baker McKenzie

Related