This content is from: Home

Women in Business Law Awards: Shortlist revealed

The nominations for the inaugural Euromoney Legal Media Group European Women in Business Law Awards have been announced. For the nominees in the individual practice areas and firm awards, please see below. Categories include Tax and Transfer Pricing.

The individuals and firms nominated are based on preliminary research and submissions. If you would like to discuss the nominations with one of the Euromoney Legal Media Group team please contact Lucy McNulty at LMGAwards@euromoneyplc.com .

The awards dinner will include keynote addresses by Cherie Booth QC, Barrister Constance Briscoe and Anne Fletcher, compliance director at the Royal Mail.

There will be a fundraising drive at the event for the Africa Justice Foundation. In addition to this, 5% of the event’s profits will be donated to the charity.

The awards ceremony will take place on Wednesday June 29 at Claridge’s, London. To reserve your place please email Claudia Tan at ctan@euromoneyplc.com or call +44 20 7779 8637. TABLES SOLD OUT

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Best in banking and finance

  • Kate Gibbons, Clifford Chance
  • Manuela Nestor, Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen
  • Catherine Duffy, A&L Goodbody
  • Amanda Jennings, Dewey & LeBoeuf
  • Gabriele Apfelbacher, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
  • Farmida Bi, Norton Rose
  • Anne Baldock, Allen & Overy
  • Nathalie Hobbs, Linklaters

Best in commercial arbitration

  • Juliet Blanch, Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Deborah Ruff, Dewey & LeBoeuf
  • Carole Malinvaud, Gide Loyrette Nouel
  • Anne Véronique Schlaepfer, Schellenberg Wittmer
  • Karyl Nairn, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
  • Wendy Miles, WilmerHale
  • Catherine Ottaway, Hoche
  • Judith Gill QC, Allen & Overy
  • Patricia Nacimiento, White & Case

Best in competition and antitrust

  • Pat Treacy, Bristows
  • Susan Bright, Hogan Lovells
  • Deirdre Trapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Sarah Beeston, Van Doorne
  • Romina Polley, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
  • Marleen Van Kerckhove, Arnold Porter
  • Anne Federle, Bird & Bird
  • Silvia D’Alberti, Allen & Overy
  • Margaret Moore, Travers Smith
  • Siri Teigum, Thommessen
  • Cani Fernández Vicién, Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Best in copyright

  • Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling
  • Sophie Micallef, Hoyng Monegier
  • Sally Field, Bristows

Best in corporate governance

  • Marry de Gaay Fortman, Houthoff Buruma
  • Pauliina Tenhunen, Castrén & Snellman
  • Eva Hägg, Mannheimer Swartling
  • Edith Hlawati, Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati
  • Daniela Weber-Ray, Clifford Chance
  • Ines Pöschel, Kellerhals

Best in energy and natural resources

  • Marina Kolia, Zepos & Yannapoulos
  • Susan Hope Farmer, Fulbright & Jaworski
  • Fiona Hobbs, Linklaters
  • Danielle Beggs, SNR Denton
  • Elisabetta Aarts, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
  • Louise Eccleston, Ashurst

Best in environment

  • Antonella Capria, Gianni Origoni Grippo & Partners
  • Caroline May, Norton Rose
  • Vanessa Havard-Williams, Linklaters
  • Ursula Schliessner, McKenna Long & Aldridge
  • Gabrielle Williamson, Heuking Kuhn Luer Wojtek
  • Corinne Lepage, Huglo Lepage & Associés
  • Deborah Spence, Arthur Cox
  • Clare Deanesly, Nabarro

Best in insolvency and restructuring

  • Louise Verrill, Brown Rudnick
  • Sarah Paterson, Slaughter and May
  • Jane Marshall, McCann Fitzgerald
  • Katrina Buckley, Allen & Overy
  • Niamh Counihan, Matheson Ormsby Prentice
  • Patricia Godfrey, Nabarro
  • Annerose Tashiro, Schultze & Braun
  • Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters

Best in insurance and reinsurance

  • Jennifer Donohue, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
  • Beata Balas-Noszczyk, Hogan Lovells
  • Helena Rempler, Mannheimer Swartling
  • Dorothy Cory-Wright, Sidley Austin
  • Rose-Marie Lundstrom, A1 Advokater
  • Belinda Schofield, CMS Cameron McKenna
  • Katherine Coates, Clifford Chance
  • Berry Jonk-van Wijk, Houthoff Buruma

Best in international trade

  • Anita Esslinger, Bryan Cave
  • Paulette Van der Schueren, Mayer Brown
  • Lourdes Catrain, Hogan Lovells
  • Ursula O’Dwyer, Philip Lee

Best in internet/IT

  • Elisabeth Thole, Van Doorne
  • Alexandra Neri, Herbert Smith
  • Laura Anderson, Bristows
  • Christiane Féral-Schuhl, Feral-Schuhl/ Sainte-Marie
  • Lokke Moerel, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek
  • Kaisa Fahllund, Hannes Snellman

Best in investment funds

  • Jacqueline Richomme, Mourant Ozannes
  • Isabelle Lebbe, Arendt & Medernach
  • Kirstene Baillie, Field Fisher Waterhouse
  • Bridget Barker, Macfarlanes
  • Pamela Thompson, Eversheds
  • Ellen Cramer-de Jong, Allen & Overy
  • Michèle Eisenhuth, Arendt & Medernach

Best in labour and employment

  • Elaine Aarons, Withers
  • Yasmine Tarasewicz, Proskauer Rose
  • Pascale Lagesse, Bredin Prat
  • Mariann Norrbom, Norrbom Vinding
  • Karin Bodewes, Baker & McKenzie
  • Sarah Linton, Dewey & LeBoeuf
  • Mirjam de Blécourt, Baker & McKenzie
  • Els de Wind, Van Doorne

Best in litigation

  • Josanne Rickard, Shearman & Sterling
  • Mercedes Fernández, Jones Day
  • Claudine Vartian, DLA Piper
  • Paula Hodges, Herbert Smith
  • Valerie Davies, Norton Rose
  • Lista Cannon, Fulbright & Jaworksi
  • Sonya Leydecker, Herbert Smith
  • Helen Kilroy, McCann Fitzgerald

Best in media

  • Fabienne Brison, Honyg Monegier
  • Jacqueline Hurt, Olswang
  • Lisbeth Savill, Olswang
  • Guendalina Ponti, Guendalina Ponti e Lorenzo de Sanctis
  • Francesca Lodigiani, Pirola Pennuto Zei & Associati

Best in M&A

  • Frances Murphy, Slaughter and May
  • Natalie Diep, Covington & Burling
  • Vanessa Knapp, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Beatriz Pessoa de Araujo, Baker & McKenzie
  • Vasilisa Strizh, Dewey & LeBoeuf
  • Oxana Balayan, Hogan Lovells
  • Myra Garrett, William Fry
  • Daniela Favoccia, Hengeler Mueller

Best in patent

  • Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert
  • Sally Field, Bristows
  • Sara Ashby, Redd
  • Diana Sternfeld, Rouse
  • Morag Macdonald, Bird & Bird
  • Nicola Dagg, Allen & Overy
  • Sophie Rich, Herbert Smith

Best in product liability

  • Ina Brock, Hogan Lovells
  • Christine Gateau, Hogan Lovells
  • Francesca Rolla, Hogan Lovells
  • Lisa Broderick, Beachcroft
  • Sarah Croft, Shook Hardy & Bacon
  • Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox
  • Jacqueline Harris, McGrigors
  • Anne Ware, Kennedys

Best in real estate

  • Annerie Ploumen, Van Doorne
  • Sofia Gomes da Costa, PLMJ
  • Maria Grazia Lanero, Gianni Origoni Grippo & Partners
  • Alexandra Lethbridge, Bristows
  • Malgorzata Pietrzak-Paciorek, Baker & McKenzie Gruszczyñski & Partners
  • Amanda Howard, Nabarro

Best in shipping and maritime

  • Helen Noble, Matheson Ormsby Prentice
  • Eliana Constantinidou, Chrysses Demetriades & Co
  • Ana Cristina Pimentel, Armando Henriques- Ana Cristina & Pimentel & Associados
  • Nazli Selek, NSN Law Office
  • Sabine Rittmeister, Blaum Dettmers Rabstein
  • Teresa Andrade Dias, Andrade Dias & Associados

Best in structured finance and securitisation

  • Assia Damianova, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
  • Rachel Kelly, Macfarlanes
  • Sharon Lewis, Hogan Lovells
  • Jacky Kelly, Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Margaret Boswell, Gide Loyrette Nouel
  • Tamara Box, Berwin Lerwin Paisner

Best in tax

  • Sarah Priestly, Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • Marie Supiot, Landwell & Associés
  • Fulvia Astolfi, Hogan Lovells
  • Judith Harger, Dewey & LeBoeuf
  • Lydia Challen, Allen & Overy
  • Heather Gething, Herbert Smith
  • Phillippa Whipple QC, 1 Crown Row Office
  • Eveline Saupper, Homburger
  • Sara Luder, Slaughter and May
  • Sarah Falk , Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in telecommunications

  • Selina Potter, Olswang
  • Marjolein Geus, Bird & Bird
  • Natasha Good, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Grace Nacimiento, Kleiner
  • Frédérique Dupuis-Toubol, Bird & Bird
  • Florence Guthfreund-Roland, Simmons & Simmons

Best in trademark

  • Sophie Micallef, Hoyng Monegier
  • Anna Carboni, Powell Gilbert
  • Verena Von Bomhard, Hogan Lovells
  • Helen Newman, Olswang
  • Katalin Szamosi, SBGK Patent and Law Offices
  • Angelica von der Decken, Beiten Burkhardt
  • Isabel Davies, Boyes Turner
  • Charlotte May, 8 New Square
  • Carrollanne Lindley, Kilburn & Strode
  • Andrea Lensing-Kramer, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in tax dispute resolution

  • Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Sonya Leydecker, Herbert Smith
  • Penny Hamilton, Pump Court Tax Chambers
  • Heather Gething, Herbert Smith

Best in transfer pricing

  • Monique Van Herksen, Ernst & Young
  • Svetlana Stroykova, PWC
  • Doris Bramo-Hackel, PWC
  • Joan O’Connor, Deloitte
  • Iwona Georgijew, Deloitte
  • Deborah Green, KPMG
  • Erica Howard, KPMG
  • Aneta Blazejewska-Gaczynska, Ernst & Young
  • Agata Uceda, DLA Piper

Best in trusts and estates

  • Dawn Goodman, Withers
  • Simone Retter, Etude Simone Retter
  • Clare Maurice, Maurice Turnor Gardner
  • Patricia García Mediero, Avantia Asesoramiento Fiscal y Legal
  • Ceris Gardner, Maurice Turnor Gardner
  • Susan O’Connell, McCann FitzGerald
  • Lucy Gibson, Harcus Sinclair

Best in white collar crime

  • Clare Montgomery QC, Matrix Chambers
  • Jo Rickards, DLA Piper
  • Anne Wehnert, Thomas Deckers Wehnert Elsner
  • Elizabeth Robertson, Addleshaw Goddard
  • Louise Hodges, Kingsley Napley
  • Louise Delahunty, Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Jane Glass, BCL Burton Copeland

Best in-house women lawyer

  • Emma Slatter, Deutsche Bank
  • Caroline Carr, Goldman Sachs
  • Margaret Cole, Financial Services Authority
  • Erica Handling, Barclays
  • Georgy Evans, Shell
  • Evie Kyriakides, Mars
  • Sam Funnell, ARM
  • Maria da Cuna, British Airways

Outstanding achievement

  • Shami Chakrabarti, Liberty
  • Susan Hazledine, Allen & Overy
  • Nicola Richards, Macfarlanes
  • Christine Lagarde, French Minister of Finance

Lifetime achievement

  • Baroness Hayman, House of Lords Lord Speaker
  • Lady Justice Hallet, Court of Appeal judge
  • Dame Judith Mayhew Jonas
  • Patricia Scotland QC, Baroness Scotland of Asthal, 4 Paper Buildings

FIRM AWARDS

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

  • Hogan Lovells
  • Dewey & LeBoeuf
  • Linklaters
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Morrison & Foerster
  • Field Fisher Waterhouse
  • Pinsent Masons
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Eversheds
  • Herbert Smith

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

  • Van Doorne
  • NNDKP
  • Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Addleshaw Goddard

Best gender diversity initiative by regional firm

  • Pannone
  • Macfarlanes
  • Bristows
  • Castrén & Snellman
  • Kingsley Napley

Best international firm for women in business law

  • White & Case
  • Dewey & LeBoeuf
  • Latham & Watkins
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Allen & Overy
  • Bird & Bird
  • Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
  • KPMG
  • Deloitte
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Norton Rose
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
  • Field Fisher Waterhouse
  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Herbert Smith

Best national firm for women in business law

  • Senol Hukuk Bürosu
  • bpv Hügel Rechtsanwälte
  • Van Doorne
  • NautaDutilh
  • Hengeler Mueller
  • Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira
  • Addleshaw Goddard

Best regional firm for women in business law

  • Macfarlanes
  • Pannone
  • Powell Gilbert
  • Addleshaw Goddard
  • Bristows

Best international law firm for minority women lawyers

  • Norton Rose
  • Linklaters
  • Morrison & Foerster
  • Herbert Smith
  • Slaughter and May
  • Field Fisher Waterhouse

The most innovative international firm

  • Hogan Lovells
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Allen & Overy
  • Morrison & Foerster
  • Pinsent Masons

The talent management award

  • Hogan Lovells
  • Norton Rose
  • Linklaters
  • Latham & Watkins
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Allen & Overy

Related