All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 ITR is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Euromoney Legal Media Group Americas Rising Stars Awards – inaugural shortlist announced

hotel

Euromoney Legal Media Group has announced the shortlist for its inaugural Americas Rising Stars Awards.

hotel.jpg

The Awards celebrate rising star attorneys across a number of practice areas and also highlight the progress of firms in terms of recruitment policies, mentoring, talent management and succession planning. Country, deal and matter awards will also be presented at the ceremony.

For the purposes of these awards, "rising stars" are defined as lawyers under the age of 40 on October 1 2018. Please email Nick Pettifer on npettifer@legalmediagroup.com if you require any changes.

Euromoney Legal Media Group, a division of Euromoney Institutional Investor, comprises a wide range of legal publications including: Managing Intellectual Property; International Financial Law Review; IFLR1000; International Tax Review; Expert Guides; and Benchmark Litigation. It has also managed the successful Women in Business Law Awards in London, Hong Kong and New York since 2011.

The awards will be presented at a ceremony at The Pierre in New York on Thursday, September 27 2018. If you would like to attend the awards dinner, please email Rebecca Synnott on Rebecca.synnott@euromoneyny.com or call 212-224-3337.


Individual rising stars

Best in antitrust/competition

Eva Cole, Winston & Strawn

Richard Cunningham, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Margaret Segall D'Amico, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Elaine Ewing, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Douglas Litvack, Davis Wright Tremaine

Brianne Kucerik, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Natalie Fleming Nolen, Morrison & Foerster

Sharon Robertson, Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll

Best in aviation

Drew Derco, Eckert Seamans

Mark Ditto, Vedder Price

Jason Kaplan, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Graham Keithley, Baker McKenzie

Madalyn Miller, Clifford Chance

Sarah Gogal Passeri, Holland & Knight

Kelli Sallemi, Norton Rose Fulbright

Best in banking & finance (incl project finance)

Ari Blaut, Sullivan & Cromwell

Anita Girdhari, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Jordan Klein, Winston & Strawn

Devin Lei, Shearman & Sterling

Martha Martindale, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Sven Mickisch, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Heather Viets, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Jasmine Zacharias, Greenberg Traurig

Best in bankruptcy litigation

Andrew Devore, Ropes & Gray

Keith Martorana, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Omid Nasab, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Shane Ramsey, Nelson & Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Arun Subramanian, Susman Godfrey

Best in capital markets

Scott Bennett, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Adam Brenneman, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Ryan Dzierniejko, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

François Paradis, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Faiza Rahman, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Byron Rooney, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Lindsey Smith, Sidley Austin

Sean Sullivan, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in commercial arbitration

Érica Franzetti, Dechert

Ari Mackinnon, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Rahim Moloo, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Ina Popova, Debevoise & Plimpton

Jonathan Tompkins, Shearman & Sterling

Best in copyright and trademark

Seth Appel, Pattishall McAuliffe Newbury Hilliard & Geraldson

Caroline Barbee, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Joseph Gratz, Durie Tangri

Molly Lens, O'Melveny & Myers

Anna Naydonov, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Jim Pastore, Debevoise & Plimpton

Allisen Pawlenty-Altman, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton

Sebastián Lovera Riso, Ladas & Parry

Best in energy, natural resources & mining

Alan Alexander, Vinson & Elkins

Robert da Silva Ashley, Jones Day

Helen Cook, Shearman & Sterling

Louise Gibbons, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Christopher May, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Julie Mayo, Norton Rose Fulbright

Clark Wohlferd, White & Case

Best in environment

Lina Correa Posada, Gómez-Pinzón Zuleta Abogados

Jorge Femenias, CorreaGubbins

Stacie Fletcher, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Margaret Peloso, Vinson & Elkins

Daniela Stump, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

André Vivan de Souza, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Best in financial regulation

Michael Benn, Wachtell Lipton Rosen & Katz

Jared Fishman, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jennifer Hardy, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

Colin Lloyd, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Stephen Salley, Sullivan & Cromwell

Blair Wiley, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Ryan Preston Dahl, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Kelly DiBlasi, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Brian Glueckstein, Sullivan & Cromwell

Vincent Indelicato, Proskauer Rose

Brad Kahn, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Oscar Pinkas, Dentons

Sunny Singh, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Michael Carolan, Troutman Sanders

Joseph Gottlieb, Sidley Austin

Michael Gridley, Wiley Rein

Elizabeth Kniffen, Zelle

Leah Quadrino, Steptoe & Johnson

Best in investment funds

Jonathan Adler, Debevoise & Plimpton

Stephanie Capistron, Dechert

Joseph Hearn, Sullivan & Cromwell

Camille Higonnet, Proskauer Rose

Patrick Mellon, Sidley Austin

John Reiss, Shearman & Sterling

Michael Suppappola, Proskauer Rose

Stephanie Epstein Srulowitz, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in labor & employment

Evandro Gigante, Proskauer Rose

Gillian Emmett Moldowan, Shearman & Sterling

Katie Molloy, Greenberg Traurig

Harris Mufson, Proskauer Rose

Tritia Murata, Morrison & Foerster

Monique Ngo-Bonnici, Winston & Strawn

Ann-Elizabeth Ostrager, Sullivan & Cromwell

Greta Williams, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in life sciences

Melanie Baird, Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin

Amanda Hollis, Kirkland & Ellis

Martina Tyreus Hufnal, Fish & Richardson

John Partridge, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Ximena Souza-Ferreira, Osterling

Best in litigation: Appellate

Adam Banks, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Lindsey Boney, Bradley Arant Boult & Cummings

Blaine Evanson, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

João Reis, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Best in litigation: General commercial

Gerardo Alcazar, Blackwell Burke

Matthew Berry, Susman Godfrey

Daniel Chirlin, Walden Macht & Haran

Andrew Finn, Sullivan & Cromwell

Eric Hochstadt, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Rory Leraris, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Blair Kaminsky, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Mary Paterson, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Jonathan Phillips, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Charles Schafer, Sidley Austin

Daniel Ward, Ropes & Gray

Thomas White, Sullivan & Cromwell

Best in litigation: Securities

James Beha, Morrison & Foerster

K Mallory Brennan, Shearman & Sterling

Evert Christensen, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Robert Fumerton, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jared Gerber, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Avi Israeli, Holwell Shuster & Goldberg

Alexander Mircheff, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Paul Mishkin, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Matthew Schwartz, Sullivan & Cromwell

John Skakun, Sidley Austin

Caroline Zalka, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best in litigation: Trial lawyer

Damian Cavaleri, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney

Susan Gutierrez, Proskauer Rose

Paulo Eduardo Leite Marino, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Matthew McGinnis, Ropes & Gray

Avni Patel, Walden Macht & Haran

Best in media & entertainment

Jessica Stebbins Bina, Latham & Watkins

Jake Levy, Franklin Weinrib Rudell & Vassallo

Glen Mastroberte, Latham & Watkins

Simon Pulman, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Frank Saviano, Proskauer Rose

Scott Sholder, Cowan DeBaets Abrahams & Sheppard

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Atif Azher, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Christopher Hale, Sidley Austin

Keith Hallam, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Timothy Kincaid, Winston & Strawn

Sachin Kohli, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Maxim Mayer-Cesiano, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Saee Muzumdar, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Sonia Nijjar, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Adam Snyder, Sidley Austin

Kimberly Spoerri, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in patent

Mehdi Ansari, Sullivan & Cromwell

Jonathan Bachand, Knobbe Martens

Matthew Berkowitz, Shearman & Sterling

Anish Desai, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Kate Dominguez, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Eugene Mar, Farella Braun + Martel

Sonal Mehta, Durie Tangri

Krishnan Padmanabhan, Winston & Strawn

Best in private equity (including venture capital)

Garrett Charon, Ropes & Gray

Andrew Chizzik, Weil Gotshal & Manges

J Russel Denton, Shearman & Sterling

Randi Lally, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson

Adrian Rae Leipsic, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Vijay Sekhon, Sidley Austin

Stephanie Epstein Srulowitz, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Anthony Vernace, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Best in product liability

Daniel Aaron Bress, Kirkland & Ellis

Elizabeth Chiarello, Sidley Austin

Jennifer Greenblatt, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Michelle Ramirez, Sidley Austin

Craig Stanfield, King & Spalding

James Tyrone, Watkins & Eager

Best in real estate

Dustin Calkins, Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe

Lisa Chaney, Paul Hastings

John Creedon, Ropes & Gray

Matthew Ginsburg, Dechert

Noam Haberman, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Jocelyn Redman, Shearman & Sterling

Pavan Surapaneni, Sullivan & Cromwell

Mike Szczurek, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Best in structured finance (incl securitization & derivatives)

Robert Kao, Sidley Austin

Macey Levington, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Best in tax and tax disputes

Corey Goodman, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Ora Grinberg, Fenwick & West

Alison Maxwell, DLA Piper

Pooja Mihailovich, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Joseph Paral, Sidley Austin

Mark Schwed, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Nathan Tasso, Shearman & Sterling

Julia Ushakova-Stein, Fenwick & West

Isaac Wheeler, Sullivan & Cromwell

Gavin White, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Best in transfer pricing

Jay Das, Deloitte

Sirathorn Dechsakulthorn, DLA Piper

Marco Fiaccadori, PwC


Best in white collar crime

Ike Adams, Sidley Austin

Nowell Bamberger, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Rachel Brook, Walden Macht & Haran

John Chesley, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Lara Covington, Holland & Knight

John Curley, Hoguet Newman Regal & Kenney

Christopher Dunne, Sullivan & Cromwell

Michael Mann, Sidley Austin

Paul Mishkin, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Stacey Sprenkel, Morrison & Foerster


Latin America awards

Best banking & finance rising star in Latin America

Eduardo Kuhlmann Abrantes, Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados

Sergio Amiel, Garrigues

Alberto Faro, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Gustavo Rugani, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Diana Bogotá, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Jorge Fuentes, Garrigues

Diego Alejos Rivera, Consortium Legal

Marcela Silva, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best corporate rising star in Latin America

Mauricio Borrero, Dentons Cardenas & Cardenas

João Busin, TozziniFreire Advogados

Pythagoras Carvalho, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Paolo Robilliard D'Onofrio, Estudio Echecopar

Diana Henne, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Luz María Mercado, Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Tomás Nassar, Nassar Abogados

Tomás Neiva, NBFA

Sebastián Ramos, Ferrere

María Fernanda Restrepo, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Best energy rising star in Latin America

Pedro Jardim, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Victor Orellana Martinelli, Interjuris Abogados

Daniel Szyfman, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Inés Vázquez Vargas, Estudio Echecopar

Best intellectual property rising star in Latin America

Darliss Marcela Gordon Arana, Consortium Legal

Magdalena Barros, Jarry IP

Elton Minasse, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Juanita Pérez, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Best rising star litigator in Latin America

Pedro Paulo Barradas Barata, Pinheiro Neto Advogados

Octavio Fragata, TozziniFreire Advogados

Eduardo Perazza, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Elías José Arriaza Sáenz, Consortium Legal

João Reis, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Fernando Javier Rosales, EY Law

Jorge Sepúlveda, CorreaGubbins

Best tax rising star in Latin America

Vinicius Jucá Alves, TozziniFreire Advogados

André Menon, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Fabio Perrelli Peçanha, Garrigues

Nicolás Potdevin Stein, Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Diogo Martins Teixeira, Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Federico Scheffler, SMPS Legal

Firm awards

Best national mentoring program

Estudio Echecopar

Fenwick & West

Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Machado Meyer Sendacz e Opice Advogados

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Pellerano & Herrera

Philippi Prietocarrizosa Ferrero DU & Uría

Best international mentoring program

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Greenberg Traurig

Latham & Watkins

Morrison & Foerster

Proskauer Rose

Shearman & Sterling

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Weil Gotshal & Manges

Best national firm for talent management

Cescon Barrieu Flesch & Barreto Advogados

CorreaGubbins

Estudio Echecopar

Gómez-Pinzón Abogados

Holland & Knight

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Pinheiro Neto Advogados

SMPS Legal

Best international firm for talent management

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Debevoise & Plimpton

Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Greenberg Traurig

Proskauer Rose

Shearman & Sterling

Sidley Austin

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Winston & Strawn

more across site & bottom lb ros

More from across our site

The UN may be set to assume a global role in tax policy that would rival the OECD, while automakers lobby the US to change its tax rules on Chinese materials.
Companies including Valentino and EveryMatrix say the early adoption of EU public CbCR rules could boost transparency of local and foreign MNEs, despite the short notice.
ITR invites tax firms, in-house teams, and tax professionals to make submissions for the 2023 ITR Tax Awards in Asia-Pacific, Europe Middle East & Africa, and the Americas.
Tax authorities and customs are failing multinationals by creating uncertainty with contradictory assessment and guidance, say in-house tax directors.
The CJEU said the General Court erred in law when it ruled that both companies benefitted from Italian state aid.
An OECD report reveals multinationals have continued to shift profits to low-tax jurisdictions, reinforcing the case for strong multilateral action in response.
The UK government announced plans to increase taxes on oil and gas profits, while the Irish government considers its next move on tax reform.
War and COVID have highlighted companies’ unpreparedness to deal with sudden geo-political changes, say TP specialists.
A source who has seen the draft law said it brings clarity on intangibles and other areas of TP including tax planning.
Tax consultants say companies must not ignore financial transactions in their TP policies as authorities, particularly in the UK, become more demanding.