All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 ITR is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group.

Euromoney LMG Europe Women in Business Law Awards 2019 – shortlist announced

The shortlist for the ninth annual Euromoney Legal Media Group Europe Women in Business Law Awards has been announced. For the 2019 nominees, please see below.

The individual practice area awards recognise the best lawyer in each practice area. The firm awards celebrate the best initiatives for gender diversity, innovation, minority women, mentoring, work-life balance, pro bono work and talent management, as well as best in country/region.

Euromoney Legal Media Group will reward the best in-house teams as well as individual in-house women lawyers. Other awards announced at the dinner include Outstanding Practitioner and Lifetime Achievement Awards, as well as women rising stars.

The awards ceremony will take place on Thursday, June 13 at The Savoy in London. To reserve your place, please email Melanie Petch at mpetch@euromoneyplc.com, or call +44 207 779 8836.


PRACTICE AREA NOMINEES

Best in aviation

Maria Cetta, Clyde & Co

Catherine Deane, McCann FitzGerald

Rebecca Garner, Addleshaw Goddard

Noelia Mann, Kennedys

Yvonne McWeeney, Matheson

Marie O'Brien, A&L Goodbody

Gwyn O'Flynn, Holland & Knight

Laura Pierallini, Studio Pierallini

Best in banking & finance

Joana Baublytė-Kulvietė, Walless

Femke Bierman, Allen & Overy

Reena Gogna, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Anne Grewlich, Ashurst

Yulia Kyrpa, Asters

Hilary Marren, McCann Fitzgerald

Sinead O'Shea, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Bettina Steinhauer, Clifford Chance

Nicola Wherity, Clifford Chance

Best in capital markets: Debt

Vanessa Blackmore, Sullivan & Cromwell

Melissa Butler, White & Case

Alyssa Caples, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Anna Delgado, Ashurst

Rebecca Emory, White & Case

Amy Geddes, Herbert Smith Freehills

Elaine Hanly, William Fry

Elaine Keats, Linklaters

Amanda Thomas, Allen & Overy

Best in capital markets: Equity

Susannah Macknay, Slaughter and May

Fiona Millington, Norton Rose Fulbright

Rikke Schiøtt Petersen, Gorrissen Federspiel

Madalina Rachieru-Postolache, Clifford Chance Badea

Pam Shores, Linklaters

Laura Sizemore, White & Case

Yoko Takagi, White & Case

Petra Zijp, NautaDutilh

Best in commercial arbitration

Claudia Annacker, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Yas Banifatemi, Shearman & Sterling

Rajinder Bassi, Kirkland & Ellis

Sophie Lamb QC, Latham & Watkins

Tanya Landon, Sidley Austin

Penny Madden, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Karyl Nairn QC, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Nathalie Voser, Schellenberg Wittmer

Best in competition & antitrust

Fiona Carlin, Baker McKenzie

Katarzyna Czapracka, White & Case

Cani Fernández, Cuatrecasas

Samantha Mobley, Baker McKenzie

Kristina Nordlander, Sidley Austin

Ingrid Vandenborre, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Anne Wachsmann, Linklaters

Strati Sakellariou-Witt, White & Case

Best in copyright

Rachel Alexander, Wiggin

Karen Elburg, Herzog Fox & Neeman

Hanna-Maija Elo, Properta Attorneys

Lisa Peets, Covington & Burling

Arty Rajendra, Osborne Clarke

Best in corporate governance

Emma Doherty, Matheson

Duygu Gültekin, Esin Attorney Partnership

Joanna Hewitt, Baker McKenzie

Beatriz Pessôa de Araújo, Baker McKenzie

Riikka Rannikko, Hannes Snellman

Best in energy, natural resources and mining

Lorraine Bayliss, Allen & Overy

Olivia Caddy, Bracewell

Elena Veleiro Couto, Pérez-Llorca

Agnieszka Klich , Covington & Burling

Tracy London, Bracewell

Kirsti Massie, White & Case

Charlotte Morgan, Linklaters

Francesca Morra, Paul Hastings

Ayesha Waheed, Latham & Watkins

Best in environment

Joëlle Herschtel, King & Spalding

Tzipi Iser Itsiq, Lipa Meir & Co

Maria Kennedy, Matheson

Françoise Labrousse, Jones Day

Cate Sharp, Greenberg Traurig

Deborah Spence, Arthur Cox

Nicolien van den Biggelaar, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Annelies Verlinden, DLA Piper

Best in financial regulation

Amélie Champsaur, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Deborah Finkler, Slaughter and May

Helen Marshall, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Caroline Meinertz, Clifford Chance

Karen Reynolds, Matheson

Ana García Rodríguez, Baker McKenzie

Jenny Stainsby, Herbert Smith Freehills

Kate Sumpter, Allen & Overy

Jane Tuckley, Travers Smith

Best in insolvency & restructuring

Deborah Gregory, Hogan Lovells

Rebecca Jarvis, Linklaters

Jennifer Marshall, Allen & Overy

Charlotte Møller, Reed Smith

Julie Murphy-O'Connor, Matheson

Liz Osborne, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Laura Prater, White & Case

Hannah Valintine, Allen & Overy

Best in insurance & reinsurance

Eva-Maria Barbosa, Norton Rose Fulbright

Sharon Daly, Matheson

Hilary Evenett, Clifford Chance

Séverine Hotellier, Dentons

Birgit Reese, Hogan Lovells

Maria Ross, Norton Rose Fulbright

Iris Vögeding, HFW - Holman Fenwick & Williams

Juliette Vogel, HMN & Partners

Susie Wakefield, Shoosmiths

Best in international trade

Chiara Klaui, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Anzhela Makhinova, Sayenko Kharenko

Nadiya Nychay, Dentons

Ursula O'Dwyer, Heuking Kühn Lüer Wojtek

Clotilde du Parc, Van Bael & Bellis

Bärbel Sachs, Noerr

Paulette Vander Schueren, Mayer Brown

Fabienne Vermeeren, White & Case

Best in investment funds

Samantha Lake Coghlan, Goodwin Procter

Kate Downey, Fried Frank Harris Shriver & Jacobson

Tara Doyle, Matheson

Amanda Howard, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang

Mikhaelle Schiappacasse, Dechert

Seema Shah, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Kate Simpson, Proskauer Rose

Michaela Walker, Eversheds Sutherland

Best in labour & employment

Kathleen Healy, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Louise Hobbs, Signet Partners

Suzanne Horne, Paul Hastings

Sarah Keeble, Mishcon de Reya

Pascale Lagesse, Bredin Prat

Paola Pucci, Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo

Emma Rohsler, Herbert Smith Freehills

Caroline Stroud, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Jane Wheeler, Hine Legal

Best in life sciences

Francine Brogyányi, Dorda Brugger Jordis

Annabelle Bruyndonckx, Simmons & Simmons

Penny Gilbert, Powell Gilbert

Janita Good, Osborne Clarke

Marie Manley, Sidley Austin

Elena Martini, Martina Manna

Micaela Modiano , Modiano & Partners

Marjan Noor, Allen & Overy

Laura Orlando, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in litigation

Dorothy Cory-Wright, Dechert

Sharon Daly, Matheson

Sarah Garvey, Allen & Overy

Natasha Harrison, Boies Schiller Flexner

Joanna Ludlam, Baker McKenzie

Sue Prevezer, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Francesca Richmond, Baker McKenzie

Melanie Ryan, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Best in mergers & acquisitions

Karen Davies, Ashurst

Linda Davies, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Daniela Favoccia, Hengeler Mueller

Agnieszka Janicka, Clifford Chance

Katherine Moir, Clifford Chance

Lisa O'Neill, McDermott Will & Emery

Marianne Philip, Kromann Reumert

Merlin Salvik, Hedman Partners

Claire Wills, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best in offshore

Kate Andrews, Carey Olsen

Caroline Chan, Mourant Ozannes

Alexandra Corner, Walkers

Katrina Edge, Ogier

Niamh Lalor, Ogier

Kate Ovenden, Bedell Cristin

Kate Storey, Walkers

Frances Watson, Mourant Ozannes

Best in patent

Laëtitia Bénard, Allen & Overy

Alexandra Brodie, Gowling WLG

Zoë Butler, Powell Gilbert

Ann De Clercq, De Clercq & Partners

Natalia Gulyaeva, Hogan Lovells

Susan Kirsch, Carpmaels & Ransford

Aoife Murphy, Whitney Moore

Sandra Pohlman, df-mp

Sophie Rich, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in privacy & data protection

Anne Bateman, Philip Lee

Ruth Boardman, Bird & Bird

Kate Brimsted, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Rebecca Cousin, Slaughter and May

Hester De Vries, Kennedy Van der Laan

Francesca Rubina Gaudino, Baker McKenzie

Mareike Christine Gehrmann, Taylor Wessing

Kari Gimmingsrud, Haavind

Georgina Kon, Linklaters

Best in private equity

Katherine Ashton, Debevoise & Plimpton

Anu Balasubramanian, Paul Hastings

Katja Butler, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Helen Croke, Ropes & Gray

Clare Gaskell, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Emmie Jones, White & Case

Susannah Macknay, Slaughter and May

Nathalie Nègre-Eveillard, White & Case

Best in product liability

Ina Brock, Hogan Lovells

Sarah Croft, Shook Hardy & Bacon

Cécile Derycke, Hogan Lovells

Isabel Foley, Arthur Cox

Sylvie Gallage-Alwis, Signature Litigation

Valerie Kenyon, Hogan Lovells

Alison Newstead, Shook Hardy & Bacon

Best in project finance

Victoria Bortkevicha, Clifford Chance

Monica Colombera, Legance

Inês Pinto da Costa, PLMJ

Olga Davydava, Herbert Smith Freehills

Verónica Romaní Sancho, Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Caroline Miller Smith, White & Case

Rachel Speight, Mayer Brown

Sanja Udovicic, Shearman & Sterling

Ayesha Waheed, Latham & Watkins

Best in real estate

Erika Åslund, Cederquist

Catherine Cook, Clifford Chance

Alexandra Huber, Nemetschke Huber Koloseus

Véronique Lagarde, Dentons

Patrizia Liguti, Chiomenti

Françoise Maigrot, Linklaters

Ioana Niculeasa, Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen

Jolanta Nowakowska-Zimoch, Greenberg Traurig Grzesiak

Joanne Owen, Proskauer Rose

Marianne Toghill, Clifford Chance

Best in shipping & maritime

Dharshini Bandara, Fleet Hamburg

Mercedes Duch, San Simón & Duch

Lindsey Keeble, Watson Farley & Williams

Eleanor Martin, Norton Rose Fulbright

Vivienne Pitroff, HFW

Sabine Rittmeister, Lebuhn & Puchta

Nazli Selek, NSN Law Office

Rachel Toney, 36 Stone

Alison Weal, White & Case

Best in structured finance & securitisation

Farmida Bi, Norton Rose Fulbright

Angela Clist, Allen & Overy

Marieke Driessen, Simmons & Simmons

Jacky Kelly, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Sandrine Sauvel, Norton Rose Fulbright

Tanja Svetina, Clifford Chance

Michaëla Ulrici, NautaDutilh

Ingrid York, White & Case

Maggie Zhao, Clifford Chance

Best in tax

Catarina Belim, BELIM

Sabina Comis, Dechert

Nadine Gelli, De Pardieu Brocas Maffei

Sandra Hazan, Dentons

Mary Kuusisto, Proskauer Rose

Véronique Millischer, Baker McKenzie

Olivia Rauch-Ravisé, Latham & Watkins

Best in tax dispute resolution

María Antonia Azpeitia, Baker McKenzie

Helen Buchanan, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Serena Cabrita Neto, PLMJ

Liesl Fichardt, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Sandra Hazan, Dentons

Nicola Shaw QC, Gray's Inn Tax Chambers

Dorota Szubielska, Radzikowski Szubielska & Wspólnicy

Sonia Velasco, Cuatrecasas

Best in technology, media & telecommunications

Viola Bensinger, Greenberg Traurig

Magda Cocco, VdA - Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Pia Ek, Castrén & Snellman

Eva Fredrikson, Vinge

Karyn Harty, McCann Fitzgerald

Violetta Kunze, Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Katia Manhaeve, Allen & Overy

Sue McLean, Baker McKenzie

Alexandra Neri, Herbert Smith Freehills

Best in trade mark

Imogen Fowler, Hogan Lovells

Åsa Krook, Borenius

Isabelle Leroux, Dentons

Susie Middlemiss, Slaughter and May

Harriet Seymour, Fieldfisher

Hazel Tunney, Tomkins

Catherine Wiseman, Barker Brettell

Best in transfer pricing

Vicki Bales, DLA Piper

Kati Fiehler, PwC

Claudia Lauten, PwC

Mette Anett Granheim, EY

Monika Laskowska, PwC

Marie Charlotte Mahieu, Taj, Société d'Avocats

Caroline Silberztein, Baker McKenzie

Best in trusts & estates

Dyke Arboneaux, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Katherine Bullock, Field Court Tax Chambers

Andrea Dorjee-Good , Schellenberg Wittmer

Justine Markovitz, Withers

Simone Retter, Retter Attorneys

Kinga Weiss, Walder Wyss

Tina Wüstemann, Bär & Karrer

Best in white collar crime

Alison Geary, WilmerHale

Jitka Logesová, Wolf Theiss

Francesca Petronio, Paul Hastings

Karen Reynolds, Matheson

Elizabeth Robertson, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Jane Shvets, Debevoise & Plimpton

Agnieszka Wardak, Dentons

Rising star: Corporate

Margarida Torres Gama, Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

Ester del Valle Izquierdo, Davis Polk & Wardwell

Anna Orlander, Baker McKenzie

Marie Sinniger, Luther

Eva Suduiko, Cobalt

Rising star: Finance

Shruti Ajitsaria, Allen & Overy

Séverine de La Courtie, Shearman & Sterling

Amy Kennedy, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Tatiana Parshak, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner

Helen Ratso, Ellex Raidla

Michelle Tsui, Norton Rose Fulbright

Rising star: IP

Isabelle Leroux, Dentons

Birgit Kramer, Allen & Overy

Giulia Varallo, Trevisan & Cuonzo

Rising star: Litigation

Joanna Christoforou, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Karen Coppens, Dechert

Ciara Dunny, Matheson

Lucy Ward, Stewarts

Gemma Willingham, Baker McKenzie

Rising star: Tax

Marta Machado Almeida, RFF & Associados

Serena Lee, Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Marina Tokunova, Baker McKenzie


COUNTRY/REGIONAL NOMINEES

Austria

Dorda Rechtsanwälte

DLA Piper Weiss-Tessbach

Schönherr

Wolf Theiss

Baltics

Cobalt

Sorainen

TGS Baltic

Belgium

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

NautaDutilh

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Bulgaria

Boyanov & Co

Dinova Rusev & Partners

Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov

Croatia

Krehić & Staničić

Wolf Theiss

Žurić i Partneri

Cyprus

Andreas Neocleous & Co

Antis Triantafyllides

Chrysses Demetriades & Co

Czech Republic

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Glatzová & Co

White & Case

Wolf Theiss

Denmark

Bech-Bruun

Bird & Bird

Gorrissen Federspiel

Kromann Reumert

Plesner

Finland

Borenius Attorneys

Bird & Bird

Castrén & Snellman

White & Case

France

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Latham & Watkins

White & Case

Taj

Germany

Allen & Overy

Arqis

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Gleiss Lutz

Hengeler Mueller

Hoyng Rokh Monegier

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

White & Case

Greece

A & K Metaxopoulos

Bernitsas Law

Karatzas & Partners Law Firm

Kyriakides Georgopoulos Law Firm

Hungary

Bird & Bird

bpv Jádi Németh Attorneys at Law

CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang

Dentons

DLA Piper

Kinstellar

Ireland

A&L Goodbody

Allen & Overy

Arthur Cox

DAC Beachcroft

Eversheds Sutherland

Matheson

McCann FitzGerald

William Fry

Israel

Agmon & Co Rosenberg Hacohen & Co

Fischer Behar Chen Well Orion & Co

Herzog Fox & Neeman

Lipa Meir & Co

Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz

Shibolet & Co

Tadmor Levy & Co

Yigal Arnon & Co

Italy

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Linklaters

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Simmons & Simmons

Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci

Trevisan & Cuonzo

White & Case

Kazakhstan

Dentons

Linkage & Mind

White & Case

Luxembourg

Allen & Overy

Arendt & Medernach

Bonn & Schmitt

Dentons

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

Malta

Camilleri Preziosi

Fenech & Fenech Advocates

Netherlands

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

NautaDutilh

Simmons & Simmons

Norway

DLA Piper

Selmer

Thommessen

Wiersholm

Wikborg Rein

Poland

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie Krzyzowski | Wspólnicy

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

White & Case

Wolf Theiss

Portugal

Abecasis Moura Marques Alves Pereira & Associados

Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Linklaters

Morais Leitão Galvão Teles Soares da Silva & Associados

PLMJ

Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Romania

Dentons

DLA Piper

Muşat & Asociaţii

Nestor Nestor Diculescu Kingston Petersen

Tuca Zbarcea & Asociati

Wolf Theiss

Russia

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Dentons

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

White & Case

Slovak Republic

Bird & Bird

Čechová & Partners

CMS Ružička Csekes

DLA Piper

White & Case

Spain

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Cuatrecasas Gonçalves Pereira

Dentons

DLA Piper

Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Simmons & Simmons

Uría Menéndez

White & Case

Sweden

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Mannheimer Swartling

Vinge

White & Case

Switzerland

Bär & Karrer

Lenz & Staehelin

Niederer Kraft & Frey

Pestalozzi Attorneys at Law

Schellenberg Wittmer

White & Case

Turkey

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

Hergüner Bilgen Özeke

Pekin & Pekin

White & Case

Ukraine

Asters

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Lavrynovych & Partners Law Firm

Redcliffe Partners

UK (national firm)

Boodle Hatfield

Irwin Mitchell

Kennedys

Powell Gilbert

Shoosmiths

UK (international firm)

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

CMS Cameron McKenna

Dentons

DLA Piper

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Slaughter and May

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Middle East

Allen & Overy

Bird & Bird

Clifford Chance

Dentons

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Latham & Watkins

White & Case


FIRM OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

Best gender diversity initiative by national firm

Arthur Cox

Bär & Karrer

Cuatrecasas

Gleiss Lutz

Niederer Kraft & Frey

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Toffoletto De Luca Tamajo e Soci

Vinge

Best gender diversity initiative by international firm

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Best national firm for minority women lawyers

A&L Goodbody

Advokatfirman Lindahl

Arthur Cox

Boodle Hatfield

Borenius Attorneys

Castrén & Snellman

Best international firm for minority women lawyers

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Most innovative international firm

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Best national firm mentoring programme

Arthur Cox

Borenius Attorneys

Dorda

Hengeler Mueller

Matheson

McCann Fitzgerald

Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm mentoring programme

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Reed Smith

Sidley Austin

Slaughter and May

White & Case

Best national firm for work-life balance

Arthur Cox

Borenius Attorneys

Cuatrecasas

McCann Fitzgerald

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Schellenberg Wittmer

Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci

Vieira de Almeida

Vinge

Best international firm for work-life balance

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Best national firm for pro bono work

Abecasis Moura Marques Alves Pereira & Associados

Arthur Cox

Bär & Karrer

Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira

McCann Fitzgerald

Vieira de Almeida

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for pro bono work

Baker McKenzie

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Simmons & Simmons

White & Case

Best national firm for talent management

Arqis

Bär & Karrer

Cuatrecasas

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Schellenberg Wittmer

Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for talent management

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dechert

Dentons

DLA Piper

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Sidley Austin

White & Case

Best national firm for women in business law

Arthur Cox

Bär & Karrer

Borenius Attorneys

Cuatrecasas Gonҫalves Pereira

Portolano Cavallo Studio Legale

Schellenberg Wittmer

Toffoletto de Luca Tamajo e Soci

Vinge

Wolf Theiss

Best international firm for women in business law

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Dentons

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Linklaters

Sidley Austin

White & Case

more across site & bottom lb ros

More from across our site

Energy ministers agreed on regulations including a windfall tax on fossil fuel companies to address high gas prices at an extraordinary Council meeting on September 30.
The European Parliament raises concerns over unanimity in voting on pillar two, while protests break out over tax reform in Colombia.
Ramesh Khaitan speaks to reporter Siqalane Taho about tax morality, transfer pricing regulations, Indian tax developments, and the OECD’s two-pillar solution.
Join ITR and KPMG China at 10am BST on October 19 as they discuss the personal, employment, and corporate tax-related implications of employees working from overseas.
Tricentis and Boehringer Ingelheim, along with a European Commission TP specialist, criticised the complexity of pillar one rules and their scope at an ITR event.
Speakers at ITR’s Managing Tax Disputes Summit said taxpayers can still face lengthy TP audits, despite strong documentation preparation
Gig economy companies in New Zealand will need to fully account and become liable for the goods and services tax of underlying suppliers on their platforms, under new proposals.
Join ITR and Thomson Reuters at 2pm (UAE) / 11am (UK) on October 13 as they discuss how businesses can prepare for Tax Administration 3.0 and future-proof against changes such as e-invoicing and increasing digitisation.
ITR has partnered with global TP leaders from Deloitte to discuss transfer pricing controversy around the globe, and to share advice on how to navigate an increasingly uncertain and risky TP landscape.
Sources say they are not satisfied with pillar one protections in the marketing and distribution safe harbour, even though it was designed to give businesses greater tax certainty.
We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree